KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I need urgent help, please

German translation: X hat gute Fachkenntnisse im horizontalen Servicegeschäft


18:39 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I need urgent help, please
It's about a questionnaire issued by an IT consulting firm.

"x possess good horizontal service line expertise e. g. SCM, CRM, Strategy, organizational change, ERP, etc."

Can you help, here, please?
THANKS A LOT
Karin
Karin Rueter
German translation:X hat gute Fachkenntnisse im horizontalen Servicegeschäft
Explanation:
X hat gute Fachkenntnisse im horizontalen Servicegeschäft, wie z. B. Kundenservicemanagement, Kundenmanagement, Strategie, Organisationsumbau....

ERP doesn't mean anything to me at this moment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 20:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statt Kundenservice management koennte man auch Kundendienstmanagement sagen
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank, Klaus. Thanks to all who helped and commented.
Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10X hat gute Fachkenntnisse im horizontalen ServicegeschäftKlaus Dorn
5 +1x besitzt gute, horizontale Linienerfahrung z. B. in:kostan
5 +1... siehe unten ...
Roland Grefer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
X hat gute Fachkenntnisse im horizontalen Servicegeschäft


Explanation:
X hat gute Fachkenntnisse im horizontalen Servicegeschäft, wie z. B. Kundenservicemanagement, Kundenmanagement, Strategie, Organisationsumbau....

ERP doesn't mean anything to me at this moment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 20:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statt Kundenservice management koennte man auch Kundendienstmanagement sagen

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank, Klaus. Thanks to all who helped and commented.
Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold: ERP is Enterprise Resource Planning (Firmenressourcenplanung oder einfach Ressourcenplanung).
5 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
7 mins

agree  Henninger: ERP Ressourcenplanung
33 mins

agree  gangels: Horizontal klingt komisch. Wie wärs mit "breit angelegtem"?
42 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
51 mins

agree  Irene De Han
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Helga Humlova: ERP - http://www.bridgefieldgroup.com/glos2.htm#E here is a link that explains this one. BTW ever tried www.google.com?
3 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: "CRM" (wie auch "Investor Relations") hat sich auch im Deutschen eingebürgert.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... siehe unten ...


Explanation:
X verfügt über umfassende Erfahrung in horizontalen Märkten im Dienstleistungsumfeld, inklusive SCM (Service Contract Management), CRM (Customer Relations Management), Unternehmensstrategie (oder auch: strategische Planung), Organisationswandel (oder auch: Change Management), ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning, z.B. SAP), usw.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=crm+scm+erp&num=100&hl=en&...
Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  w.wagner
4 hrs
  -> Danke.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
x besitzt gute, horizontale Linienerfahrung z. B. in:


Explanation:
SCM (Supply Chain Management): Versorgungskettenmanagement
CRM (Customer Relationship Management):
Kundenbeziehungsmanagement
ERP (Enterprise Ressource Planning):
Unternehmensressourcenplanung

ex: Internetdictionary

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: kenne SCM auch nur in dieser Bedeutung
1 day21 hrs