KudoZ home » English to German » Other

dunk tank

German translation: Tauchbecken


13:01 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Jahrmarkt
English term or phrase: dunk tank
Ein "Dunk Tank" ist das Gerät auf Jahrmärkten, bei dem jemand ins Wasser befördert wird, wenn ein anderer ins Schwarze trifft. Weiß jemand dafür einen deutschen Ausdruck?
Andy Lemminger
Canada
German translation:Tauchbecken
Explanation:
is what I would say...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1TauchbeckenKlaus Dorn
2Wasserfalleovid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wasserfalle


Explanation:
i don't know that there is a driect translation ... never 've seen one of those things in europe (doesn't mean they don't exist, though) ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tauchbecken


Explanation:
is what I would say...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins