KudoZ home » English to German » Other

OMC

German translation: offene Koordination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open Method of Coordination (OMC)
German translation:offene Koordination
Entered by: Anita Millar

18:17 Aug 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Social Services
English term or phrase: OMC
In the general context of the European Social Agenda and EU processes on Social Protection there is this sentence:
"Long term care is an obvious area for exchange and OMC is an ideal instrument to tackle this."

Could it be one of the EU committees?
THANKS in advance!
Anita
Anita Millar
Offene Koordination
Explanation:
Theme II: New Approaches to Governance in Europe
The publication of the EU's White Paper on Governance will spotlight the overall issue of governance in the Union. Our center will make EU governance a central theme for its next phase and explore a wide range of governance issues. Primary attention will be directed to new approaches to multi-level policy making within the EU such as the European Employment Strategy (EES), the "Open Method of Coordination" (OMC), and a variety of environmental policy experiments.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
I think, your answer is absolutely perfect! Thanks ever so much!
Anita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Offenmarktausschuß
Janine Mahrt
3Offene KoordinationKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offenmarktausschuß


Explanation:
OMC = Open Market Committee

Quelle: Langenscheidt-Routledge, Fachwörterbuch Wirtschaft

Janine Mahrt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 23

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Offene Koordination


Explanation:
Theme II: New Approaches to Governance in Europe
The publication of the EU's White Paper on Governance will spotlight the overall issue of governance in the Union. Our center will make EU governance a central theme for its next phase and explore a wide range of governance issues. Primary attention will be directed to new approaches to multi-level policy making within the EU such as the European Employment Strategy (EES), the "Open Method of Coordination" (OMC), and a variety of environmental policy experiments.


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
I think, your answer is absolutely perfect! Thanks ever so much!
Anita