KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Cover Letter

German translation: Begleitschreiben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cover Letter
German translation:Begleitschreiben
Entered by: kostan

06:30 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Cover Letter
in a job bid.
Codrut Tudor
Romania
Begleitschreiben
Explanation:
oder Anschreiben
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Begleitschreibenkostan
5 +4Anschreibenwrtransco
4Begleitschreiben
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Begleitschreiben


Explanation:
oder Anschreiben

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
19 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
42 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs

agree  Anja Weggel
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Klare Präferenz für "Anschreiben", sowohl allgemein als auch im spezielleren Kontext einer Bewerbung (dort heißt es spezifischer "Bewerbungsanschreiben", in einer dt. Bewerbung gefolgt vom Lebenslauf, Zeugnissen, Referenzen...)
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: Anschreiben
7 hrs

agree  iskra
7 hrs

agree  Brigit
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 hrs

agree  labusga
10 hrs

agree  Petra Winter: Anschreiben
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Anschreiben


Explanation:
kurzes Begleitschreiben lt. Duden


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%2BAns...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTilch
25 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: Right,Anschreiben is used far more often than Begleitschreiben(in today's language and this context)
54 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
7 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Begleitschreiben


Explanation:
Romain, Wörterbuch der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184