KudoZ home » English to German » Other

lozenge

German translation: Lutschbonbon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lozenge
German translation:Lutschbonbon
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

07:23 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lozenge
I would like to know if there is any alternative word to "Pastille" to describe a lozenge-shaped sweet.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Lutschbonbon
Explanation:
oder Lutschtablette, wenn es eher in Richtung Vitamine geht
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "Lutschbonbon".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lutschbonbonwrtransco
4 +2Pastillekostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lutschbonbon


Explanation:
oder Lutschtablette, wenn es eher in Richtung Vitamine geht


    Reference: http://www.tee-ostfriesland.de/shop/c3.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "Lutschbonbon".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  bvogt
7 hrs

neutral  xxxTService: Da geht's laut Kontext um diese rhombenförmigen Bonbons. Daher kommt Valeries "Pastille" näher heran. ;)
9 hrs

agree  labusga
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pastille


Explanation:
alternativ: Hustenbonbon, Hustenpastille, Halsbonbon, Fruchtbonbon

je nach Anwendung/Art

alle ex: Pons/Grosswoerterbuch

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Pastille. Sonst nix. ;) (Ach ja: Den Begriff "Grosswoerterbuch" gibt es nicht.)
56 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs