KudoZ home » English to German » Other

mints

German translation: Minzdrops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mints
German translation:Minzdrops
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

07:25 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mints
I am looking for a suitable correct German term to describe mint sweets along the lines of maybe Trebor mints or other hard, compressed mint sweets.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Pfefferminzbonbon
Explanation:
oder Minspastillen, oder Erfrischungsdrops...
Selected response from:

Grusche Rosenkranz
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. There was a reason why I did not want to use "Pfefferminzbonbons". I took "Minzdrops" in the end, which was suggested by your possible answer of "Erfrischungsdrops".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7(Pfeffer)minzbonbonwrtransco
4Pfefferminzbonbon
Grusche Rosenkranz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(Pfeffer)minzbonbon


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.deutsche-standards.de/out/marken_des_jahrhunderts...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: oder auch einfach nur Pfefferminz (wenn klar ist, worum es geht)
6 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Lise Smidth
1 day9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pfefferminzbonbon


Explanation:
oder Minspastillen, oder Erfrischungsdrops...


Grusche Rosenkranz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you. There was a reason why I did not want to use "Pfefferminzbonbons". I took "Minzdrops" in the end, which was suggested by your possible answer of "Erfrischungsdrops".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
1 min

disagree  xxxTService: "Minzpastillen" (disagree wegen der Schreibweise) wäre gut; aber Erfrischungsdrops passt nicht; das sind meist Fruchtbonbons, die auch nicht zur Definition des Begriffes passen.
1 hr
  -> Stimmt, war voreilig, hab mich von den Pasitllen vorher ablenken lassen. War aber z.B. Atemgold KEIN Erfrischungsdrops?

neutral  Karlo Heppner: Pfefferminzbonbon ist okay, aber Minzpastillen?
2 hrs