KudoZ home » English to German » Other

give it a go

German translation: Versuch's doch einfach (mal)!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give it a go
German translation:Versuch's doch einfach (mal)!
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:37 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: give it a go
Redewendung, AUfforderung, "Give it a go!"
Adrian
Versuch's doch einfach (mal)!
Explanation:
Das wäre doch eine gängige Variante...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variationen:

Versuch\'s doch mal!
Versuch\'s doch einfach!
Gib\' Dir \'nen Ruck!

...je nach Kontext...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als etwas stärkere Aufforderung könnte man es auch folgendermaßen wiedergeben:

Na los, komm\' schon!
Nun mach\' schon!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Komm\' in die Gänge!
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Versuch's doch einfach (mal)!
Steffen Walter
4 +1Versuche es!
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Versuch's doch einfach (mal)!


Explanation:
Das wäre doch eine gängige Variante...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variationen:

Versuch\'s doch mal!
Versuch\'s doch einfach!
Gib\' Dir \'nen Ruck!

...je nach Kontext...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als etwas stärkere Aufforderung könnte man es auch folgendermaßen wiedergeben:

Na los, komm\' schon!
Nun mach\' schon!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Komm\' in die Gänge!

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: 30 Sek schneller ...
1 min
  -> Hast Du nachgezählt ?-)))

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins
  -> Merci encore ;-)

agree  wrtransco
35 mins
  -> Danke auch!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Versuche es!


Explanation:
...

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins