KudoZ home » English to German » Other

journeyman

German translation: Geselle


14:37 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: journeyman
this sentence has been translated to English from German

"....the status “journeyman”, who seek training to be a master of their craft."

I assume it is similar to apprentice. What is (or may be) the original German word please?
Xeniz
Spain
German translation:Geselle
Explanation:
a Geselle is a person in (vocational/trade) training normally for about three years. This period of training is completed with a "Gesellenpruefung". The person then needs to practice his/her trade for five years before aspiring to become a Meister (master). Again, a "Pruefung" is required.
Selected response from:

Valeska Nygren
United States
Grading comment
Although I later used Ovid's answer to try and find further information, it was this answer which most helped. Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10(wandernder) Geselleovid
4 +5GeselleValeska Nygren
4 +1Wandergesellekga
4GeselleValeska Nygren
4 -1Facharbeiterkostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(wandernder) Geselle


Explanation:
Ausbildungsstufe nach dem Lehrling ... der Geselle wandert von Meister zu Meister als Teil seiner eigenen Meisterausbildung ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: Geselle (im Handwerk: Handwerksgeselle); s. a. Dictionairies LEO and Collins Large German Dictionary
2 mins

agree  opedos
24 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
29 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
52 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: cf. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=192741
53 mins

agree  labusga
1 hr

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
16 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
21 hrs

agree  EdithK
2 days16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Geselle


Explanation:
a Geselle is a person in (vocational/trade) training normally for about three years. This period of training is completed with a "Gesellenpruefung". The person then needs to practice his/her trade for five years before aspiring to become a Meister (master). Again, a "Pruefung" is required.

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Although I later used Ovid's answer to try and find further information, it was this answer which most helped. Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
20 mins

agree  Theo Bose
47 mins

neutral  xxxTService: Nehmt doch bitte Umlaute, wo Umlaute sein sollten. Bei ausländischen Kollegen entsteht sonst zu schnell der Eindruck, das Wort "Gesellenprüfung" würde tatsächlich mit "ue" geschrieben.
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: Ja, Jörn, aber bedenke: das ist etwas unkomfortabel auf nicht-deutschen Tastaturen...
21 hrs

agree  EdithK
2 days16 hrs

agree  allemande: Thanks also to Steffen for pointing out a very real problem we 'Auslaender' are facing;
3 days3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geselle


Explanation:
a Geselle is a person in (vocational/trade) training normally for about three years. This period of training is completed with a "Gesellenpruefung". The person then needs to practice his/her trade for five years before aspiring to become a Meister (master). Again, a "Pruefung" is required.

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Facharbeiter


Explanation:
gem. Schaefer
Geselle, gem. PONS

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: one step premature
2 days14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wandergeselle


Explanation:
...or "Geselle auf Wanderschaft".

In Germany, a "Geselle" is a craftsman (or craftswoman - Gesellin) who has completed his apprenticeship of 2 to 3 years by passing his "Gesellenprüfung".

If he goes "auf Wanderschaft" to follow the tradition and to gain widespread experience, he will wear a distinctive dark suit and hatand travel from town to town in search for short-time work assignments.

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK
10 hrs

neutral  EdithK: old-fashioned expression
2 days14 hrs