KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Laminating (in context)

German translation: Laminieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laminate
German translation:Laminieren
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

17:18 Aug 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Laminating (in context)
Services available include: -
· E-mail
· Internet
· Colour photocopying
· Faxing
· Word-processing
· Public address system serving all areas of the Centre
· TV Information monitors
· The supply of phone cards, stamps, etc.
· Tourist information: bus timetables, tours, restaurants
· Hiring faxes and photocopiers
· Laminating
· Booking couriers by request
· Flight re-confirmation
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
laminieren
Explanation:
They provide plastic laminating of written and graphic materials.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Laminieren
Melanie Sellers
3 +4laminieren
Kim Metzger
4Kaschieren
John Jory
4Schichtung
labusga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Laminieren


Explanation:
Would be my choice

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ohne jede Frage.
0 min

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
8 mins

agree  rapid
26 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Sueg
14 hrs

agree  allemande
19 hrs

agree  Horst2
1 day14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
laminieren


Explanation:
They provide plastic laminating of written and graphic materials.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedek Liptak
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Theo Bose
7 mins

agree  allemande
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schichtung


Explanation:
doch Laminieren (substantiviert) ist auch OK,

Gruß,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kaschieren


Explanation:
Assuming it has something to do with applying a thin protective plastic film on cardboard covers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 07:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This the term used in the printing industry.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704