KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Corps of Commissionaires

German translation: Corps of Commissionaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corps of Commissionaires
German translation:Corps of Commissionaires
Entered by: Karlo Heppner

17:53 Aug 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Corps of Commissionaires
in the UK

Would you translate it or leave it as such?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Corps of Commissionaires
Explanation:
So lassen mit Erläuterung, dass es sich um ein Sicherheits- und Dienstleistungsunternehmen handelt.

Deien Schreibweise, Elvira, ist korrekt, da die andere Schreibweise auch etwas anderes bedeutet.
Liebe Grüße
Karlo
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Leave it as such...
Andy Lemminger
4 +1Corps of Commissionaires
Karlo Heppner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leave it as such...


Explanation:
and give some explanation as in the link below.


    Reference: http://www.schiller-institut.de/seiten/briten2.htm
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: agree, but I think it's spelled wrong in Elvira's source text ("Corps of Commissioners" as in the URL sounds right)
1 min
  -> Yes, I only could find matches for "Corps of Commissioners"

agree  nettranslatorde: with Christine's comment
32 mins

agree  rapid: with Christine
47 mins

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Der Link ist leider falsch, weil er sich auf die falsche Sache bezieht.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corps of Commissionaires


Explanation:
So lassen mit Erläuterung, dass es sich um ein Sicherheits- und Dienstleistungsunternehmen handelt.

Deien Schreibweise, Elvira, ist korrekt, da die andere Schreibweise auch etwas anderes bedeutet.
Liebe Grüße
Karlo

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: Es stimmt - http://www.the-corps.co.uk/
28 mins
  -> Ich freue mich, dass du das bestätigst, damit Elvira nicht an ihrem Verstand zweifeln muss. Ciao Karlo