KudoZ home » English to German » Other

names of awards

German translation: usually not translated ...


14:31 Aug 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ prizes
English term or phrase: names of awards
I have a general question, rather than a concrete one.
I have one page mentioning various awards won by an institution in the UK. Do I translate these names into German or do I leave them like that and give an explanation?
e.g.
- Prize winner in The Quality Scotland Business Excellence Award
- Winner of the New Media Age Effectiveness Award, Best Use of CD-Rom 1999 from New Media Age magazine

and many more like these
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:usually not translated ...
Explanation:
but you can give a general description what the award is about behind the name in brackets ... ovid
Selected response from:

ovid
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14usually not translated ...ovid
4usually not translated, but:kostan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
usually not translated ...


Explanation:
but you can give a general description what the award is about behind the name in brackets ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Thompson: I have had a similar text with US prizes/awards and did just that, gave a short translation or description in brackets
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: the most appropriate way indeed
11 mins

agree  Valeska Nygren: best way to go
24 mins

agree  labusga: yap!
26 mins

agree  Thilo Santl
31 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
34 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
37 mins

agree  Melanie Sellers: most certainly agree with ovid and others
1 hr

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: this is what I usually do
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

agree  rapid
3 hrs

agree  bvogt
6 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
6 hrs

agree  Abdul Mukhid
1 day22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usually not translated, but:


Explanation:
if you think it necessary, a good approximation of the names of these awards might be added in brackets

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489