KudoZ home » English to German » Other

hello

German translation: Hallo


14:10 Aug 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
it is a gretting
sarah
German translation:Hallo
Explanation:
Hi***
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Hallo
Yuri Dubrov
5 +5Moin, Moin...hschl
5 +4Hallo
conny
4 +5Grüß Dich!
labusga


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Hallo


Explanation:
Hi***

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
10 mins

agree  allemande
18 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
23 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Bestimmt schon im Glossar!
24 mins

agree  Chinoise
25 mins

agree  EdithK
51 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day3 hrs

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
3 days3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hallo


Explanation:
greeting in German

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
23 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Bestimmt schon im Glossar!
24 mins

agree  EdithK
51 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grüß Dich!


Explanation:
Gruß,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Eine andere Variante, wie nett ;)
18 mins

agree  EdithK: Sagen die Kids! Und dann Bussi, Bussi.
46 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: geht genauso
58 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Moin, Moin...


Explanation:
I am from Northern Germany.....

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: (in Bahlin heisst datt Juten Morjen)
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Sehr norddeutsch ;)
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja - egal, ob's morgens oder abends ist ;-)
50 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day3 hrs