KudoZ home » English to German » Other

visceral anger

German translation: wutentbrannt (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visceral anger
German translation:wutentbrannt (in this context)
Entered by: wrtransco

15:13 Aug 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: visceral anger
people screamed with visceral anger at each other...

Can anybody help?
Jan Braun
Wutentbrannt schrien sie sich an
Explanation:
da gehen zwar die "Eingeweide verloren", aber es hat mehr von dem Explosiven, das zum Schreien passt. "Wut im Bauch" ist ein schönes Bild, passt aber IMO nicht besonders gut zum Schreien.
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Wutentbrannt schrien sie sich anwrtransco
4 +2tiefe WutChristine Healy-Rendel
4 +2mit tiefsitzender Wut
pschmitt
5die Menschen schrien sich voller Wut an
LegalTrans D
4grosser Wut
Chantal Henno
2mit viszeraler Wut
Daniel Bichis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiefe Wut


Explanation:
Die Menschen schrien sich in tiefer Wut an.

visceral = tief sitzend

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins
  -> Vielen Dank.

agree  gangels: tiefempfundener Wut
3 days58 mins
  -> Danke, Klaus.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mit tiefsitzender Wut


Explanation:
oder: Sie schrien sich an mit Wut im Bauch.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: ... sich an, mit Wut im Bauch // Mit Wut im Bauch schrien sie sich an.
18 mins

agree  Olav Rixen: I'd go for: mit Wut im Bauch. Viscera=Eingeweide
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grosser Wut


Explanation:
grosser Ärger
It means that the person is very angry down to his 'guts'.
visceral refers to the 'gut'. see link:

Neuro-notes. A gestural fossil, the lowered-brows cue is innervated by special visceral nerves, originally designed for feeding. The expression is emotionally responsive today as it reflects visceral sensations (i.e., "gut feelings") aroused, e.g., by aggression or anger


Visceral factors include:
Negative Emotions – e.g.,
anger
fear
jealousy
Drives – e.g.,
hunger
sex
curiosity


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/doder1/browlow1.htm
    Reference: http://www.iew.unizh.ch/grp/fehr/esd2001/loewensteintalk.pdf
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die Menschen schrien sich voller Wut an


Explanation:
oder, falls es besser passt. "Voller Wut schrien sich die Menschen an."

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wutentbrannt schrien sie sich an


Explanation:
da gehen zwar die "Eingeweide verloren", aber es hat mehr von dem Explosiven, das zum Schreien passt. "Wut im Bauch" ist ein schönes Bild, passt aber IMO nicht besonders gut zum Schreien.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

agree  analisa
6 hrs

agree  Irene Fried
1 day17 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mit viszeraler Wut


Explanation:
Genau wie viszeraler Schmerz: der von einem inneren Organ ausgehende meist einseitige,dumpfe,allmaehlich auftretende und diffuse "Eingeweideschmerz",bei grosser Intensitaet mit vegetativen Symptomen und Angstgefuehlen einhergehend

Reference Reallex Med

Siehe auch:



    Reference: http://snpsycho0.psychologie.uni-bonn.de/allgm/neu/mitarb/ak...
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16