KudoZ home » English to German » Other

rocky perches

German translation: rocky perches


12:01 Aug 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rocky perches
This is the first sentence of the foreword: "This is a book about edges, margins, and rocky perches."
The book describes the lives of women in psychology, culture and politics; disadvantages they have to face, what can be done to help them etc. "Rocky perches" doesn't make any sense to me.
janka
German translation:rocky perches
Explanation:

I don't know the best way to say this in German - but it caught my eye as I'm doing a (Spanish) translation about the Bearded Vulture and their rocky perches right now! In the case of the birds, it would be a rocky place (cliff face or mountainside generally) on which they perch or rest. They choose safe spots from which they have a good view of the surrounding area and can look out for prey or predators. The figurative use in your title would seem to suggest a (precarious?) place where women seek safety from potential predators. It's hard to tell without more context, but that's what it may be referring to.

I have included the defintions for 'perch' from my Oxford Superlex, but I'm not sure of the best way of expressing my idea in German (felsiger Sitzplatz???). I hope this is of some help nevertheless.

Sheila


perch:
a (horizontal bar) Sitzstange, die; (for hens) Hühnerstange, die;

b (place to sit) Sitzplatz, der;

c (fig.: elevated or secure position) guter Posten; knock sb. off his perch jmdn. von seinem hohen Roß herunterholen; come off one's perch von seinem hohen Roß herunterkommen od. steigen;
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for stimulating my imagination!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perch = Ast, Hühnerstange, Vogelkäfig
pschmitt
3rocky perches
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perch = Ast, Hühnerstange, Vogelkäfig


Explanation:
...which obviously doesn't make sense in connection with "rocky".

But how about substituting "rocky" with something along the lines of "instabil", "unsicher", "prekär", "wackelig" or "heikel" - then it might fit your context.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or turn it around: felsige/steinige Höhen/Gipfel, etc., depending on context.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rocky perches


Explanation:

I don't know the best way to say this in German - but it caught my eye as I'm doing a (Spanish) translation about the Bearded Vulture and their rocky perches right now! In the case of the birds, it would be a rocky place (cliff face or mountainside generally) on which they perch or rest. They choose safe spots from which they have a good view of the surrounding area and can look out for prey or predators. The figurative use in your title would seem to suggest a (precarious?) place where women seek safety from potential predators. It's hard to tell without more context, but that's what it may be referring to.

I have included the defintions for 'perch' from my Oxford Superlex, but I'm not sure of the best way of expressing my idea in German (felsiger Sitzplatz???). I hope this is of some help nevertheless.

Sheila


perch:
a (horizontal bar) Sitzstange, die; (for hens) Hühnerstange, die;

b (place to sit) Sitzplatz, der;

c (fig.: elevated or secure position) guter Posten; knock sb. off his perch jmdn. von seinem hohen Roß herunterholen; come off one's perch von seinem hohen Roß herunterkommen od. steigen;

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for stimulating my imagination!