KudoZ home » English to German » Other

pedestal

German translation: Just an educated guess


12:07 Aug 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pedestal
The word "pedestal" is used in a figurative sense in a book about the difficult lives of women in psychology, culture and politics. The first time it is used is in the headline: "Introduction: beyond pedestals"; Then it says "Disabled Women - Sexism without pedestals". Would we use the term "Podest" in Germanto translate "pedestal"?
janka
German translation:Just an educated guess
Explanation:
Could mean something like "without prejudice". When you are on a pedestal you are looking from a higher position down on others. In a figurative sense, it could mean, "with prejudice" or "dogmatic". Here, it may be that the author is inviting us to take an unpreoccupied look at certain things. In German "ohne Vorurteile".

HTH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Just an educated guessSteffen Pollex
1 +1Post-grading commentChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just an educated guess


Explanation:
Could mean something like "without prejudice". When you are on a pedestal you are looking from a higher position down on others. In a figurative sense, it could mean, "with prejudice" or "dogmatic". Here, it may be that the author is inviting us to take an unpreoccupied look at certain things. In German "ohne Vorurteile".

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Yes, I was thinking along the lines of "ohne Ungleichheit/Unterschiede", but "ohne Vorurteile" is probably better!
18 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: (see below, by the way)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Post-grading comment


Explanation:
I´m pretty sure this is NOT what it means. It probably refers to a common psychological pattern in which women are "put on pedestals". But if the asker is happy with a quick "educated guess" then that is fine by me.

To any future glossary users seeing this, I recommend you ask the question again.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
52 mins