KudoZ home » English to German » Other

correct style English lead weights

German translation: bleibirne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead bob
German translation:bleibirne
Entered by: Daniel Bichis

18:47 Aug 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ clocks
English term or phrase: correct style English lead weights
It's about clocks:

The weights have polished brass weight shells with iron fillings or correct style English lead weights can be supplied as an alternative.

What is "correct style English lead weights"? Can you help, please.

Thanks, Karin
Karin Rueter
lead bob
Explanation:
I give you a link where you will find many aswers to your many questions!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 20:59:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'ve said it in english - german is Bleibirne
http://www.oldclockshop.ch/Comtoiseuhren_18._Jhd._unr.htm
Selected response from:

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - to all of you.
Sorry that I bothered you with my many questions and thanks for the web page which was very useful.
Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Why don't you ask the manufacturer?John Kinory
4matching the clock
jccantrell
3lead bob
Daniel Bichis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why don't you ask the manufacturer?


Explanation:
on +44 1748 884088 in Reeth, North Yorkshire :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 18:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they mean that they supply either

1. hollow brass shells in some traditional (antique?) English style (they quote \'Westminster\' etc), which you fill with lead

or

2. the entire weight is made of solid lead in that traditional shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 18:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The brass shells are filled with iron pieces, of course, not lead - sorry!

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matching the clock


Explanation:
Of course, the "English lead weights" are the thingees (correct technical term) that power the clock.

The 'correct style' would be matching the period of the clock. That is, a cuckoo clock would have different shape weights from a modern grandfather clock. So, the style of the weight would be appropriate to the style of the clock.

My take on it from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I love correct technical terms! :-)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead bob


Explanation:
I give you a link where you will find many aswers to your many questions!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 20:59:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'ve said it in english - german is Bleibirne
http://www.oldclockshop.ch/Comtoiseuhren_18._Jhd._unr.htm


    Reference: http://www.oldclockshop.ch/Morbier_18._Jhd_unrestored.htm
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - to all of you.
Sorry that I bothered you with my many questions and thanks for the web page which was very useful.
Karin