KudoZ home » English to German » Other

gay

German translation: schwul/lesbisch; schwul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gay
German translation:schwul/lesbisch; schwul
Entered by: Nulli

08:22 Aug 23, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gay
Ist die Bedeutung von gay im Sinne von homosexull im US- und GB-English unterschiedlich? Sind möglicherweise einmal nur Schwule, einmal Homosexuelle allgemein (schwul und lesbisch) gemeint?

Vielen Dank und sorry für die vielleicht etwas blöde Frage
Nulli
Schwul und Lesbe
Explanation:
Since this is under EN>DE. Yes, it´s the same in BE and AE. Includes both men and women. There is the separate "lesbian" but this is an older word, and most lesbians would call themselves gay. (Not all, though, some object.) Similarly gay can include both, but also mean only male gays!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, it´s not a collective, it´s an ordinary noun. E.g. \"I was talking to a gay yesterday who ...\" Or \"gay guy\". The usages are as multifarious as the people.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Schwul und LesbeChris Rowson
3 +3gay = collective for homosexualKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gay = collective for homosexual


Explanation:
As far as I know, there isn't any difference between US and GB English, in both languages we say "gay rights" when we talk about legal issues for homosexuals, therefore including both gay men and lesbian women.

Gay therefore means both, a homosexual as well as a homosexual man.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: Glaub ich auch!
8 mins

agree  Inge Festesen
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Schwul und Lesbe


Explanation:
Since this is under EN>DE. Yes, it´s the same in BE and AE. Includes both men and women. There is the separate "lesbian" but this is an older word, and most lesbians would call themselves gay. (Not all, though, some object.) Similarly gay can include both, but also mean only male gays!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, it´s not a collective, it´s an ordinary noun. E.g. \"I was talking to a gay yesterday who ...\" Or \"gay guy\". The usages are as multifarious as the people.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen
2 mins

agree  xxxTService: So isses... "Schwul / lesbisch". Tipp: Nicht "homosexuell" benutzen; wird von vielen Schwulen als abwertend empfunden.
5 mins

agree  Cassandra Greer: yup
27 mins

agree  Pee Eff
32 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
36 mins