KudoZ home » English to German » Other

high-low-close-open graph

German translation: Oeffnungs-, Hoch-, Tief-, Schluss-Diagramm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-low-close-open graph
German translation:Oeffnungs-, Hoch-, Tief-, Schluss-Diagramm
Entered by: Anja Evans

22:57 Aug 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ IT graphics program manual
English term or phrase: high-low-close-open graph
YYY Graph Types
YYY offers eight graph typees. The type of graph you use depends on the data you are graphing and how you want to present that data. The following table describes each graph type.
High-low-close-open graphs track fluctuations in data during a specific period of time, such as the high, low, closing and opening prices of a stock for one day. Use A, B, C and D data ranges to represent high, low, closing and opening values, respectively, for one or more stocks.
Anja Evans
Germany
Öffnungs-Hoch-Tief-Schluss-Diagramm
Explanation:
Only one occurence on the web, but it looks like it's the right term.
Selected response from:

Ulrich Garn
United States
Grading comment
Thank ou very much for helping. The same for the peer review.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Öffnungs-Hoch-Tief-Schluss-Diagramm
Ulrich Garn
4high-low-open-close Graph
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-low-open-close Graph


Explanation:
Diagrammtypen
(Die Begriffe wurden bewußt nicht übersetzt, da für viele keine gute Übersetzung verfügbar ist)
2-D Diagramme Area, Area %, Bar, Bar-Stacked, Bar-Floating,* Bar-Segmentation,* Bar-Stacked Segmentation,* Bubble, Build-Up,* Build-Up-Stacked,* Column, Column-Stacked, Column-Segmentation,* Column-Stacked Segmentation,* Column-Floating,* Column-XY,* Combination, Contour Fill, Contour Line, Double X axis, Double XY axes, Double Y axis, High-Low, High Low Open Close (Candlestick and Whisker), Line



    Reference: http://www.statcon.de/vertrieb1/deltagraph/deltamac.htm
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Öffnungs-Hoch-Tief-Schluss-Diagramm


Explanation:
Only one occurence on the web, but it looks like it's the right term.


    Reference: http://rasputin.pdi.at/docs/wissen/edvbooks/software/MS-Exce...
Ulrich Garn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank ou very much for helping. The same for the peer review.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: One hit only because the "official" term is Öffnungs-Hoch-Tief-Geschlossen (fired up Excel, and it's right there in the Kursdiagramme menu item)
6 hrs
  -> And yet I found quite a lot of occurences of "Hoch, Tief, Schluss" in this context. I also checked my Excel version and found (in the help section) "Hoch-Tief-Schlussdiagramm" (without "Öffnung" but with "Schluss").

agree  Monika Martens
3 days12 hrs