KudoZ home » English to German » Other

way to go

German translation: Gut gemacht!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Way to go!
German translation:Gut gemacht!
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:47 Aug 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: way to go
wie in
"Way to go, John!"
Ich habe diesen Ausdruck schon oft angetroffen, aber ich kann seine Bedeutung nicht richtig erfassen. Kann mir jemand eine passende deutsche Entsprechung geben?
Ulrich Garn
United States
Gut gemacht!
Explanation:
"Weiter so!" is auch möglich, gemäß dem Leo-Wörterbuch.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Gut gemacht!Rowan Morrell
4 +1Schön für Dich!
labusga
4gut gemacht / voll daneben
Harry Bornemann
4Sauber!
Craig Hills
4Richtig so!kostan
4(genau)so macht man das; so wird das gemacht (und nicht anders)
Cilian O'Tuama
2Braucht etwas dazuChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Gut gemacht!


Explanation:
"Weiter so!" is auch möglich, gemäß dem Leo-Wörterbuch.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=way+to+go&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  2M Languages
25 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: That's the way to go, the way to do things.
25 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: It can mean this, but it more often has a quite different meaning, see below.
57 mins
  -> It depends on whether praise or irony is intended.

agree  Sueg: I am accustomed to it being used in this context, not negative or sarcastic as in suggestion below
2 hrs
  -> Exactly! There must be a difference between NZ English and British English in this respect.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  itshow
6 hrs

agree  Olav Rixen
6 hrs

agree  Karin Walker: Auch im Sinne von "Hey, klasse!" - in the UK you'd say, "Good for you", "Well done". Definitely not negative, IMO.
8 hrs

agree  Cassandra Greer: Am En
15 hrs

agree  DPS
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Braucht etwas dazu


Explanation:
Perhaps. I really don´t know how to say this in German. But the other, for me (BE) more common meaning of "Way to go, John" is that John has not really got on top of the thing at all, his effort "has a long way to go" - is really not at all satisfactory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 01:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be said, for example, when playing darts, if John´s dart fails to hit the board at all.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: In NZ, "good one" might be used in this more negative sense. "Way to go" tends to be used more for praise. However, it can be used in an ironic way as you've described it. But to me, the positive sense is more common.
12 mins
  -> In BE "way to go" is usually dismissive and/or derisive.

neutral  Olav Rixen: Maybe in BE, but in North America "way to go", unless used as heavy sarcasm, is always an expression of praise.
5 hrs
  -> I guess it´s us Brits being heavily sarcastic then. Or at least the ones I´ve heard and seen using the phrase.

neutral  Cassandra Greer: I agree with orixen
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schön für Dich!


Explanation:
Das wäre, denke ich, eine andere Möglichkeit...

Es könnte - hängt vom Kontext ab - auch sogar "Glückwunsch!" heißen

Gruß,

Waldemar

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Hills
3 days3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Richtig so!


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(genau)so macht man das; so wird das gemacht (und nicht anders)


Explanation:
I understand it to mean the same as "that's the way to do it".


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sauber!


Explanation:
It is used to give someone praise for doing something noteworthy, or achieving something slightly out of the ordinary.

We would also say "You did a good job", or "Nice one" (BE).

"Du hast gut geleistet!"

"Toll gemacht!"

"Toll!"

"Ausgezeichnet!"

"(Echt) klasse!"


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/de/Translation.asp?ende=nice+one
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gut gemacht / voll daneben


Explanation:
I think it is not a question of
sarcasm, but of interpretation.

Some (even BE) think it means:
"has still a long way to go"

others (maybe the majority)
think it means:
"that's the way to do it"

If you don't know what the speaker
means, you have to consider both
possibilities.

(and by the way, the Kudoz automatically go to the answerer with the highest number of "agree"s)


Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758