KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Chinese-Mandarin

German translation: mandarin-chinesisch / kantonesisch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chinese-Mandarin
German translation:mandarin-chinesisch / kantonesisch
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

19:50 Oct 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Mandarin and Cantonese
English term or phrase: Chinese-Mandarin
When translating a University language course, Chinese-Manadrin and Chinese-Cantonese are offered. Is there a distinction in GERMAN??? Thanks everybody.
Wolfgang BRECH
mandarin-chinesisch / kantonesisch
Explanation:
It is a distinction in German some in English and French too. It is not a question of a special language but of the Chinese Languages self.

Spoken Chinese comprises many regional variants, generally referred to as dialects. However, the mutual unintelligibility of the subvarieties is the main ground for classifying them as separate languages or dialect groups. Each dialect group consists of a large number of dialects, many of which may themselves be referred to as languages. The boundaries between one so-called language and the next are not always easy to define. Because each dialect group preserves different features of Middle Chinese (dating back to early or even pre-T'ang times), they have proven to be valuable research tools in the phonological reconstruction of Middle and even to some extent its ancestor, Old Chinese. Most Chinese speak one of the Mandarin dialects, which are largely mutually intelligible.

Members of the Chinese language group Chinese has seven major language groups of which the Mandarin language group forms the largest group. The Mandarin group consists of a wide range of dialects in the northern, central, and western regions. The Cantonese dialects are spoken in Hong Kong, Guangdong, Southern Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, parts of Hainan, Macau, and in many overseas settlements. The Hakka (Kejia) languages are spoken in Guangdong, southwestern Fujian, Jiangxi, Hunan, Yunnan, Guangxi, Guizhou, Sichuan, Hainan, Taiwan, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, many overseas Chinese communities, and in pockets throughout Southeast Asia. Most of the inhabitants of the south central region, in Hunan use the Xiang dialects, also known as Hunanese. The Min dialects are spoken in most of Fujian, large areas of Taiwan and Hainan, parts of Eastern Guangdong and the Leizhou Bandao Peninsula, and in areas of Southeast Asia. Most of the people living in Jiangxi, eastern part of Hunan, and the southeastern corner of Hubei use the Gan dialects. The majority of the inhabitants of Zhejiang, as well as people living in southern areas of Jiangsu and Anhui, speak the Wu dialects. The Wu dialects share marginal mutual intelligibility with the Mandarin and Gan dialects.

Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Thank you, Genevieve.
I was aware of all the different chinese languages/dialects, as well as the webpage you mentioned. Just wasn't sure of the GERMAN translation ;)
I prefer your suggestion of "MANDARIN-Chinesisch" myself.
Again, Vielen Dank!!
Wolfgang Brech
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hochchinesisch = Mandarin Chinese
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +6mandarin-chinesisch / kantonesisch
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hochchinesisch = Mandarin Chinese


Explanation:
Kantonesisch = Cantonese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is certainly a difference.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Thompson
7 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: I think that Mandarin Chinese is better known as "Mandarin" than as "Hochchinesisch".
18 mins
  -> I'll take your word for it. Thanks

agree  utebartz: I studied Mandarin in Hongkong and Beijing. The average German does not know the difference and I would put "Hochchinesisch" in brackets behind the word Mandarin. Even students often only know the differnce after having taken up the studies.
53 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ich kenne auch meist nur "Mandarin" ohne den Zusatz "Chinesisch"
3 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
8 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
9 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mandarin-chinesisch / kantonesisch


Explanation:
It is a distinction in German some in English and French too. It is not a question of a special language but of the Chinese Languages self.

Spoken Chinese comprises many regional variants, generally referred to as dialects. However, the mutual unintelligibility of the subvarieties is the main ground for classifying them as separate languages or dialect groups. Each dialect group consists of a large number of dialects, many of which may themselves be referred to as languages. The boundaries between one so-called language and the next are not always easy to define. Because each dialect group preserves different features of Middle Chinese (dating back to early or even pre-T'ang times), they have proven to be valuable research tools in the phonological reconstruction of Middle and even to some extent its ancestor, Old Chinese. Most Chinese speak one of the Mandarin dialects, which are largely mutually intelligible.

Members of the Chinese language group Chinese has seven major language groups of which the Mandarin language group forms the largest group. The Mandarin group consists of a wide range of dialects in the northern, central, and western regions. The Cantonese dialects are spoken in Hong Kong, Guangdong, Southern Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, parts of Hainan, Macau, and in many overseas settlements. The Hakka (Kejia) languages are spoken in Guangdong, southwestern Fujian, Jiangxi, Hunan, Yunnan, Guangxi, Guizhou, Sichuan, Hainan, Taiwan, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, many overseas Chinese communities, and in pockets throughout Southeast Asia. Most of the inhabitants of the south central region, in Hunan use the Xiang dialects, also known as Hunanese. The Min dialects are spoken in most of Fujian, large areas of Taiwan and Hainan, parts of Eastern Guangdong and the Leizhou Bandao Peninsula, and in areas of Southeast Asia. Most of the people living in Jiangxi, eastern part of Hunan, and the southeastern corner of Hubei use the Gan dialects. The majority of the inhabitants of Zhejiang, as well as people living in southern areas of Jiangsu and Anhui, speak the Wu dialects. The Wu dialects share marginal mutual intelligibility with the Mandarin and Gan dialects.




    Reference: http://www.chinalanguage.com/Language/chinese.html
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Thank you, Genevieve.
I was aware of all the different chinese languages/dialects, as well as the webpage you mentioned. Just wasn't sure of the GERMAN translation ;)
I prefer your suggestion of "MANDARIN-Chinesisch" myself.
Again, Vielen Dank!!
Wolfgang Brech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Beide Antworten liegen nahe beieinander und sind richtig. Allerdings bevorzuge ich "Mandarin" gegenüber "Hochchinesisch" oder "Mandarin-Chinesisch"
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ich kenne auch meist nur "Mandarin" ohne den Zusatz "Chinesisch"
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  langnet: meine Wahl (cf. utebartz): "Mandarin-Chinesisch ("Hoch-Chinesisch")". Mandarin ist ja die "Sprache" der gebildeten Mittelschicht, die sich aus dem Pekinger Dialekt entwickelt hat (kennt man doch irgendwo her:-) ) "Kantonesisch" sowieso
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
8 hrs
  -> Danke Kerstin :)

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
10 hrs
  -> Danke auch :)

agree  Martin Hesse: Ja, ich schließe mich außerdem Johannes' Meinung an. Mandarin und Kantonesisch.
10 hrs
  -> Das Problem ist nur... vielleicht denken sie dann an die Mandarin-Ente...