KudoZ home » English to German » Other

cattle mutilations

German translation: Verstümmelte Rinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cattle mutilations
German translation:Verstümmelte Rinder
Entered by: Martin Hesse

15:26 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cattle mutilations
the kind of thing aliens tend to do - gibt's eine schlagzeilenfähige Catchphrase?
brocc
Verstümmelte Rinder
Explanation:
Das nur als direkte Übersetzung der Anfrage verstehen. Kommt irgendwas mit Aliens tatsächlich vor, oder war das nur ein fantasievoller Kontexthinweis?
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
Danke...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Außerirdische verstümmeln Rinder
Klaus Herrmann
5 +2Viehverstümmelungen
Kai Becker
5 +1Mutantenkühe
Herbert Fipke
5Das große Geheimnis um die verstümmelten Rinder
Manuela Schilling
4Kälbchen muht, E.T. beißt zu!
Nicole Tata
3Verstümmelte Rinder
Martin Hesse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Außerirdische verstümmeln Rinder


Explanation:
That's one option for a headline.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more options:
Aliens instead of Außerirdische
zerfleischen or zerstückeln instead of verstümmeln, but I like verstümmeln best
and Kühe, Kälber, Vieh instead of Rinder.

Alien zieht Kuh das Fell ab. Alien triff Stier: Stier der gehörnte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alien verstümmelt unschuldige Kuh.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: GENIAL!!! :-)))))))))))
2 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  nettranslatorde
42 mins
  -> Danke, Kerstin

agree  Sueg
46 mins
  -> Danke, Sueg

agree  Steffen Walter: Außerirdische im Rinderwahn???? [ROTFL]
17 hrs
  -> Außerirdische im Rinderwahn? Hehe. Das haben sie nun davon, immer Rinder zu entführen...

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kälbchen muht, E.T. beißt zu!


Explanation:
Alien schlachtet Kuh!
oder zerfleischt?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder wie wär\'s mit:
Rinderhackfleisch - Alien zeigt/fletscht Zähne?
oder kleine grüne Männchen, Marsmenschen ...

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mutantenkühe


Explanation:
In Anlehnung an die Ninja Turtles...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: LOL :-)))
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Viehverstümmelungen


Explanation:
...just in case you're not only looking for a German headline but also for the correct translation. "Viehverstümmelungen" is a common term, just do a Google search.
Also used in the singular "Viehverstümmelung".

Kai Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt: I would use Rinderverstuemmelungen
1 hr
  -> "Viehverstümmelungen" ist gebräuchlicher: siehe Google

agree  Annette Scheler
2 hrs

neutral  Herbert Fipke: Hey Kai, wo hast Du das geile Icon her???
4 hrs
  -> www.weißnichtmehr.de

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verstümmelte Rinder


Explanation:
Das nur als direkte Übersetzung der Anfrage verstehen. Kommt irgendwas mit Aliens tatsächlich vor, oder war das nur ein fantasievoller Kontexthinweis?

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539
Grading comment
Danke...

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Das große Geheimnis um die verstümmelten Rinder


Explanation:
klingt viel spannender - macht den Leser neugierig... So etwas in die Richtung auf jeden Fall! Und die Aliens sind da noch nicht drin - die sind dann die große Lösung des "Rätsels" (wär vielleicht auch noch ein Begriff...)

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23