KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Project Manager

German translation: Projektleiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Project Manager
German translation:Projektleiter
Entered by: lim0nka

19:31 Oct 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Project Manager
Is there any nice German name for that position or should I leave the English one?
(needed for CV)
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Projektleiter/ Projektmanager
Explanation:
that's what I use
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Projektleiter/ Projektmanager
Evi Wollinger
3 +1Projektleiter, Leiter (Projekte)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Projektleiter/ Projektmanager


Explanation:
that's what I use

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
4 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
5 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
21 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
48 mins
  -> thank you all!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Projektleiter, Leiter (Projekte)


Explanation:
the only German expressions coming to my mind, with the second one possibly more true (as it is about projects genrally)...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
3 mins