KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

core proposition/value proposition

German translation: Kernaussage/Wertangebot


17:34 Oct 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: core proposition/value proposition
I really don't get along with this strange table! It is about a company offering several services (security, outsourcing etc.).

Headline:
Core Proposition Name:Business Process Oursourcing
Core Proposition Manager: Andrew M.

Kernaussage?
Bezeichnung Kernaussage?
Manager Kernaussage?
Doesn't seem to make much sense...
And the term "proposition" is also mentioned in the title of the last paragraph, which is about what the company offers to its clients, about its expertise etc. The title of that paragraph is: Choosing X (= name of company) and its value proposition.

I found "Wertprognose, Wertkonzept, zu erwartender Wert" in the glossary - but what is that supposed to mean??? Anyway, it doesn't seem to fit...
tet
German translation:Kernaussage/Wertangebot
Explanation:
würde ich nehmen, obwohl ein großer Unterschied nicht zu erkennen ist...

schwierig ist der Core Position Manager. Könnte man ihn nicht einfach verantwortlicher Manager nennen, dann geht doch aus dem Zusammenhang hervor, für welchen Bereich er verantwortlich ist? Ist nur eine Notlösung, zugegeben.
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen lieben Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s.u.
Alexandra Bühler
5Kernangebot/Wertangebot
LegalTrans D
2 +2Kernaussage/Wertangebot
Annette Scheler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Mit 'proposition' ist im Marketing immer etwas gemeint, das das Unternehmen im Hinblick auf seine Produkte / seinen Service auszeichnet. Ich würde mich daher für USP bzw. USP-Manager entscheiden.
USP = Unique Selling Proposition.

Wenn der Manager nicht wäre, würde auch 'Kernbereich'passen.

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kernangebot/Wertangebot


Explanation:
proposition ist das, was die Organisation anbietet.

Der übliche Marketing mumbo-jumbo

Hier gleich ein Link auf eine Balanced Scorecard (noch mehr Mumbo Jumbo):
[PPT]Die Balanced Scorecard
Dateiformat: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - HTML-Version
... Reputation. Wertangebote an den Kunden II. Abb.: Das Wertangebot an den
Kunden; Kaplan/Norton; S. 72. ... Massenmarkt). Abb.: Das Wertangebot; S. 81.



    www08.mg.fh-niederrhein.de/dozenten/ kortus-schultes/Download/BSC_03.ppt
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kernaussage/Wertangebot


Explanation:
würde ich nehmen, obwohl ein großer Unterschied nicht zu erkennen ist...

schwierig ist der Core Position Manager. Könnte man ihn nicht einfach verantwortlicher Manager nennen, dann geht doch aus dem Zusammenhang hervor, für welchen Bereich er verantwortlich ist? Ist nur eine Notlösung, zugegeben.

Annette Scheler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen lieben Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Kernaussage ist gut!
3 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs