KudoZ home » English to German » Other

you are stupid

German translation: Du bist blöd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are stupid
German translation:Du bist blöd
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:21 Oct 21, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are stupid
a statement
brad
Du bist blöd
Explanation:
Du bist doof, also possible
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Du bist blödKlaus Dorn
5 +2Du bist echt doof/bescheuert/bekloppt!
Manuela Schilling
5 +2Du bist aber dumm!
Helga Humlova
5 +1BLÖDMANN!
Herbert Fipke
5Du bist blöd!
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Du bist blöd


Explanation:
Du bist doof, also possible

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: pfui, das jemanden so direkt ins Gesicht zu sagen...
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson: The speed of youth! KudoZ to you!
2 mins
  -> Thanks...then again, I'm not that young myself...:-))

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
51 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
10 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
11 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Du bist blöd!


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Du bist aber dumm!


Explanation:
Ich persönlich finde, dass DUMM vollkommen ausreicht - BLÖD finde ich doch etwas ZU STARK.

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
7 hrs

agree  Anja Toddington
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Du bist echt doof/bescheuert/bekloppt!


Explanation:
other solutions
(more natural and frequent in everyday talk...)

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: oder: dämlich
10 hrs
  -> Danke :-) stimmt

agree  suseacue: I like them all "echt doof", "echt bescheuert", echt bekloppt" oder "echt dämlich"; ich würde auch "echt blöd" einbeziehen ! merkwürdigerweise würde ich "dumm" in diesem "Zusammenhang" (ok, es ist hier keiner vorgegeben!) nicht benutzen.
1 day1 hr
  -> Dankeschön ;-) Ja: "dumm" würd ich auch nicht sagen (rein nach Sprachgefühl)

1 day19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BLÖDMANN!


Explanation:
Einfach so als Ausruf

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suseacue: Als Ausruf cool !!
1 hr