KudoZ home » English to German » Other

What it is and why use it?

German translation: Was ist es und wofür brauche ich es ?


13:04 Oct 23, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What it is and why use it?
This is the header for an introduction of a new radio communication product.
What would be a good way to put it in German? Was es ist und wozu es angewendet wird?
Anja Toddington
German translation:Was ist es und wofür brauche ich es ?
Explanation:
Klingt etwas lockerer... ;)
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Danke, das klingt gut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Was ist es und wofür brauche ich es ?xxxTService
5Was es ist und warum Sie es nutzen sollten!Ingrid Grzeszik
4 +1Was ist das überhaupt - und warum sollte(n) gerade ich/Sie es nutzen?
Steffen Walter
4Anwendungsmöglichkeiten
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Was es ist und warum Sie es nutzen sollten!


Explanation:
Would be my hint.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Was ist es und wofür brauche ich es ?


Explanation:
Klingt etwas lockerer... ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Danke, das klingt gut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
9 mins

agree  Susanne Rosenberg: finde ich auch, vielleicht auch "wozu brauche ich es"
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
22 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anwendungsmöglichkeiten


Explanation:
I would refrain from telling potential users directly that they should use/buy this product. 'Möglichkeiten' on the other hand carries positive associations ("Oh, there's something that provides me with opportunities?"). And what the product is and how it can be used follows in the introduction, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In marketing, it is considered bad style to address potential customers directly from the perspective of the selling company. MediaMarkt for instance says \"Ich bin doch nicht blöd\" vs. \"Sie sind doch nicht blöd\". When you read advertising material, do you like to be addressed in a way that you should buy a product?

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Was ist das überhaupt - und warum sollte(n) gerade ich/Sie es nutzen?


Explanation:
- eine weitere Möglichkeit

Bin mir nicht ganz sicher, ob "ich" oder "Sie" besser wäre.

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:46:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...oder auch \"wofür\" statt \"warum\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Was ist das überhaupt - und wozu soll das eigentlich gut sein?\"

...wäre noch möglich, um den potentiellen Kunden/Nutzer genau in seiner oft vorhandenen (leicht) skeptischen Haltung gegenüber Neuheiten zu \"erwischen\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
55 mins
  -> Tja, wer zu spät kommt ... (-: