KudoZ home » English to German » Petroleum Eng/Sci

oil/petroleum exploration

German translation: (Erd)öl(lagerstätten)suche/-erkundung/-exploration/-prospektion/-aufsuchung/-aufschluss/-aufschließung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil/petroleum exploration
German translation:(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)suche/-erkundung/-exploration/-prospektion/-aufsuchung/-aufschluss/-aufschließung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:53 Oct 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: oil/petroleum exploration
oil exploration and production

Is it really "Untersuchung"? "Auffinden von ..." doesn't make any sense either since petroleum is "produced"...
tet
(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)suche
Explanation:
...is the most generic term but there are various other possibilities depending on the technical level of your text resp. target audience, such as (sequence from less to more technical):

(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)erkundung
(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)exploration
(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)prospektion
(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)aufsuchung
(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)aufschluss
(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)aufschließung



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, \"production\" would then be \"Gewinnung\" or \"Förderung\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)suche
Steffen Walter
4Erdoelsuche
Gerhard Hofmann
4 -1Erdoel Forschung
Jos Essers
4 -1Erdöl-/Ölschürfung
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Erdöl-/Ölschürfung


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analphabeten. Da operiert eine brandneue Industrie. Heute stellt die
Ölschürfung eine hochwissenschaftliche Industriebranche dar. Die ...
www.mfmc.de/max/Philosophie/Kolumbus-irrte.doc - Ähnliche Seiten


Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Hesse: Sorry, aber 'schürfen' tut man nur nach Metallen und Erzen und bezieht sich nur auf den Abbauvorgang.
50 mins
  -> Stimmt eben nicht... siehe oben

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)suche


Explanation:
...is the most generic term but there are various other possibilities depending on the technical level of your text resp. target audience, such as (sequence from less to more technical):

(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)erkundung
(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)exploration
(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)prospektion
(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)aufsuchung
(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)aufschluss
(Erd)öl(lagerstätten)aufschließung



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, \"production\" would then be \"Gewinnung\" or \"Förderung\".


    Bucksch Dictionary of Geotechnical Engineering
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: ...erkundung finde ich gut.
18 mins
  -> Ist glaube ich neben "-suche" auch der gemeinsprachlich am meisten verwendete Begriff :-)

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
19 mins
  -> Danke :)

agree  Theo Bose
49 mins
  -> Many thanks Ted :-)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Perfect selection!
58 mins
  -> Thanks very much - btw, you seem to have done an immaculate job yesterday on the slit sealing equipment translation (I also received the instant job notification but you were much quicker) ;-)))

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Mit allen 18 Permutationen :-)
2 hrs
  -> Danke Klaus und nochmal Gruß nach D ;-)) Wohl auch noch abends aktiv??

agree  Manuela Schilling
2 hrs
  -> Danke Manu(ela) :)

agree  Herbert Fipke
8 hrs
  -> Danke und Grüße ins Rheinland :-)

agree  Wolfgang Tiefert
17 hrs
  -> Danke Wolfgang :)

agree  ehrnst: Exploration von Erdöl
1 day22 hrs
  -> Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Erdoel Forschung


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 07:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Program of EGS workshop
Thursday, November 2 and Saturday, November 4, 2000
University of Clausthal, Institut für Erdölforschung
http://www.itc.tu-clausthal.de/egk/egk_kurs_10_2000_workshop...

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: definitely not the "mot juste" -> see above
13 hrs
  -> Right, exactly- See my note above !!!!

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erdoelsuche


Explanation:
Erdoelsuche und -foerderung


    www.wintershall.de (zum Beispiel)
Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter