KudoZ home » English to German » Other

No more messing around!

German translation: Hör auf mit dem Quatsch/dem Unsinn // Trödel nicht und komm endlich...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No more messing around!
German translation:Hör auf mit dem Quatsch/dem Unsinn // Trödel nicht und komm endlich...
Entered by: Manuela Schilling

19:19 Oct 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ children, daily life
English term or phrase: No more messing around!
Something said to children when they are procrastinating or trying to play when they should be doing something else, e.g. "No more messing around! Get your coat on and let's go!"
Other versions: "Stop fooling around!" "Stop messing around!" "Enough nonsense!"
"Stop clowning around!"; they're all used interchangeably.
Ardith
Hör auf mit dem Quatsch/dem Unsinn // Trödel nicht und komm endlich...
Explanation:
sowas in der Art

Herzliche Grüße
Manu
Selected response from:

Manuela Schilling
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone else who provided great suggestions.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hör auf mit dem Quatsch/dem Unsinn // Trödel nicht und komm endlich...
Manuela Schilling
5 +4Jetzt ist aber gut! / Es reicht!!
Katja Heimann-Kiefer
5 +4Schluß jetzt!
Herbert Fipke
4 +4Jetzt ist aber Schluss mit dem Herumalbern!Christine Healy-Rendel
3 +1Mach endlich Schluss mit dem Blödsinn!Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jetzt ist aber Schluss mit dem Herumalbern!


Explanation:
... would be my take on it....

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Good translation for clowning/fooling around and enough nonsense.
50 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: komisch, meine Tochter versteht das in keiner Sprache
2 hrs
  -> Danke an alle! Hans, dem kann ich nur beistimmen, meine Tochter (wird 2 J. alt an Halloween) auch nicht!!!

agree  gangels
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hör auf mit dem Quatsch/dem Unsinn // Trödel nicht und komm endlich...


Explanation:
sowas in der Art

Herzliche Grüße
Manu

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone else who provided great suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: messing around is herumtrödeln
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: Find ich auch gut!
22 mins
  -> thanks to all!

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
13 hrs
  -> Dankeschön an alle

agree  Steffen Walter: auch schön!
2 days13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schluß jetzt!


Explanation:
...als Befehl...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins
  -> Danke, mein Schatz!

agree  Endre Both: Jaaa.
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: yep!
2 days12 hrs

agree  suseacue
2 days15 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jetzt ist aber gut! / Es reicht!!


Explanation:
Die anderen Vorschläge sind auch alle prima!
Echt - selbst wenn das Kind im Bett ist, muss ich mich mit sowas beschäftigen ;-)!

Katja Heimann-Kiefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 days12 hrs

agree  suseacue
2 days15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mach endlich Schluss mit dem Blödsinn!


Explanation:
Hör auf zu blödeln
Mach keine Mätzchen (German German)
Keine Spunpandln (Austrian dialect)
Komm mal endlich

I think you have die Qual der Wahl - the other alternatives are all good.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: wenn dann "Keine "Spompanadln" mehr"!
32 mins

agree  Bougie: Aha, Spompanadln heisst es also. Danke!
1 day20 hrs

neutral  Herbert Fipke: oder rheinisch: hört op met dem Driss (sons jiddet öm die Backe)!
2 days9 hrs