KudoZ home » English to German » Other

stacked five high

German translation: Stapelhöhe: 5-fach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: stacked five high
German translation:Stapelhöhe: 5-fach
Entered by: utebartz

03:25 Oct 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stacked five high
Or sometimes written "stacked five-high".
As in:
"The boxes were stacked five high."
(meaning that each pile of boxes consisted of five boxes stacked vertically one on top of the other)
Ardith
Stapelhöhe: 5-fach
Explanation:
or "Stapelhöhe der Kartons: 5-fach"

HTH
Ute
Selected response from:

utebartz
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Stapelhöhe: 5-fachutebartz
5 +3fünf Kisten übereinander gestapelt; jeweils fünf übereinander gestapeltBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1in fuenf Lagenkostan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fünf Kisten übereinander gestapelt; jeweils fünf übereinander gestapelt


Explanation:
=> Es waren jeweils fünf Kisten übereinander gestapelt.

You have to spell this out in German -you can't really condense this as you can in English.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  utebartz: Yes!- you asked for a shorter version - see below
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: more correct
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: die normale Textversion :-)
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Stapelhöhe: 5-fach


Explanation:
or "Stapelhöhe der Kartons: 5-fach"

HTH
Ute


    Reference: http://www.sthamer.de/deutsch/html/verpack.htm
utebartz
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I admit defeat ... ;-)
4 mins
  -> No need, as you inspired me to provide a shorter version.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  cosker
8 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: modern telegraphese
11 hrs
  -> Yes! - seen so in a table.

agree  Steffen Walter: Depends what your target text looks like and in what instance "stacked five-high" occurs - either Darien's or your version are correct.
1 day2 hrs
  -> I agree - it's a question of style. I conceive this forum as a great place to broaden my knowledge.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 days15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in fuenf Lagen


Explanation:
!

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling: oder Schichten
7 hrs