KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Don't get drunken

German translation: Kein Grund, abzuheben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't get drunken
German translation:Kein Grund, abzuheben
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

12:26 Oct 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Umgangssprache
English term or phrase: Don't get drunken
Untertitel von Spielfilm; "Betrink dich nicht" ergibt keinen Sinn, kann das auch bedeuten "Spinn nicht rum!" oder sowas?
Dr. Günter Lobmeyer
France
Kein Grund, abzuheben
Explanation:
oder "Werd jetzt bloß nicht überheblich/Heb jetzt bloß nicht ab"
würde evtl. zu dem von Dir geschilderten Kontext passen, also wenn jemand z.Bsp. eine sehr glückliche Nachricht erhält und der andere ihn etwas dämpfen will. Man sagt ja auch im Deutschen manchmal "Er/sie ist regelrecht besoffen vor Glück".
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I don´t know, because ...Chris Rowson
4 +1Bleib hübsch auf dem BodenxxxKristina M
3 +2Kein Grund, abzuheben
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kein Grund, abzuheben


Explanation:
oder "Werd jetzt bloß nicht überheblich/Heb jetzt bloß nicht ab"
würde evtl. zu dem von Dir geschilderten Kontext passen, also wenn jemand z.Bsp. eine sehr glückliche Nachricht erhält und der andere ihn etwas dämpfen will. Man sagt ja auch im Deutschen manchmal "Er/sie ist regelrecht besoffen vor Glück".

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: As in "drunk on fame."
1 hr

agree  Bougie: wenn man "besoffen" mit "trunken" austauscht passt es schon
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I don´t know, because ...


Explanation:
this is not normal English. Is it also from the 16th century film? In modern English, "drunken" is used as an adjective, e.g. the drunken man, but the participle is "drunk", e.g. don´t get drunk. If it´s 16th C, it might well have a figurative meaning, but it is not familiar to me.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: "What shall we do with the drunken sailor" causes this present day error by non-native speakers.
1 hr

agree  Robert M Maier: (and it's surprising how often you get to hear that; I wonder why that song is still taught to learners...)
1 hr

agree  Hermeneutica: Exactly the linguistic/grammatical point I was going to make. Drunken is an adjective.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bleib hübsch auf dem Boden


Explanation:
or some variation thereof. Just an idea.

xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: with Chris, this seems a good rendering
3 hrs