KudoZ home » English to German » Other

the story so far...

German translation: Die bisherige Geschichte...


16:33 Oct 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Slogan
English term or phrase: the story so far...
Can anyone help out? Context is the story of BP's helios awards. I would like to say something like "Was sich bis jetzt getan hat...", but -
this is the rub - the company already has "Die ganze Geschichte" for "The Full Story" elsewhere (nicht auf meinem Mist gewachsen!). I would like to establish a better linguistic correlation between the two (if that's possible). I thought of "Die halbe Geschichte..." (but can't quite convince myself that that is it).

I am looking for something snappy that, hopefully, will correlate to "Die ganze Geschichte."

Any great ideas?

TIA,
Kristina
xxxKristina M
German translation:Die bisherige Geschichte...
Explanation:
... als Alternative
Selected response from:

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. Of all the suggestions, it does correlate the best with "Die ganze Geschichte".
I am not entering this into the glossaries, though, as it is a creative type term that might habe to be translated quite differently in a different context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Was bisher geschah...
LegalTrans D
5 +3Was bisher geschah...
Herbert Fipke
5Die bisherige Geschichte...
Stefanie Guim Marce
4 +1Die Geschichte bis hier...
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Geschichte bis hier...


Explanation:
..is what I've heard and read quite often.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: bis hierhin
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Was bisher geschah...


Explanation:
...wenn es einbischen salopper sein darf.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259
Grading comment
Loses the linguistic correlation to "Die ganze Geschichte"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Ist mir auch als erstes eingefallen
5 hrs

agree  suseacue
16 hrs

agree  Robert M Maier: Mein erster Einfall auch, ja.
21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Loses the linguistic correlation to "Die ganze Geschichte"

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Was bisher geschah...


Explanation:
oder

Die Geschichte bisher
(obwohl mir das überhaupt nicht gefällt)

oder

Die Vorgeschichte

Vielleicht bringt Dich das auf ein paar neue Ideen, Kristina.

Viel Glück!



LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thilo Santl: Vorgeschichte passt gut
6 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce: würde auch auf Vorgeschichte tippen
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: So weit die Vorgeschichte...
21 mins
  -> noch besser!

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  wrtransco: oder Hintergrundgeschichte - je nach Kontext.
1 hr

agree  Jan Neersoe
3 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Vorgeschichte
5 hrs

agree  Anja Toddington: Vorgeschichte
22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Die bisherige Geschichte...


Explanation:
... als Alternative

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thanks. Of all the suggestions, it does correlate the best with "Die ganze Geschichte".
I am not entering this into the glossaries, though, as it is a creative type term that might habe to be translated quite differently in a different context.