KudoZ home » English to German » Other

tonificating and revitalizing treatment

German translation: Tonifizierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tonification
German translation:Tonifizierung
Entered by: conny

17:32 Oct 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tonificating and revitalizing treatment
part of a treatment in a spa, no further explanation, others are,e.g., anti-cellulite treatment, full-body peeling
conny
Germany
Tonifizierung / Revitalisierung
Explanation:
Die Behandlung würde ich weglassen; es ist implizit.

Die Pflege in der Thalasso-Therapie
Ein Meerescocktail mit extremer Spurenelemente-Konzentration

Revitalisierung Ausgleichen Tonifizierung
Entspannung Wiederherstellung

Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Danke, das paßt dann besser.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Entspannungs- und Revitalisierungsbehandlung
Stefanie Guim Marce
5 +1Entspannungs- und Revitalisierungsbehandlung
Stefanie Guim Marce
4Tonifizierung / Revitalisierung
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entspannungs- und Revitalisierungsbehandlung


Explanation:
My guess

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 min

agree  italia
5 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Tonification ist nicht Entspannung, sondern fast das Gegenteil!
15 mins

neutral  Wolf Brosius: ja mehr mit Spannkraft!
17 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entspannungs- und Revitalisierungsbehandlung


Explanation:
My guess

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
1 min

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tonifizierung / Revitalisierung


Explanation:
Die Behandlung würde ich weglassen; es ist implizit.

Die Pflege in der Thalasso-Therapie
Ein Meerescocktail mit extremer Spurenelemente-Konzentration

Revitalisierung Ausgleichen Tonifizierung
Entspannung Wiederherstellung




    Reference: http://www.sbo.de/reppert/kosmetik_und_talasso.htm
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Danke, das paßt dann besser.