KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Nordrhein-Westfahlen

German translation: Northrhine-Westphalia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nordrhein-Westfahlen
German translation:Northrhine-Westphalia
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

05:56 Nov 1, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Nordrhein-Westfahlen
...and other names of towns and places like....
Bergisch Gladbach

Should I leave them as they are or are there other versions in English?
nettranslatorde
Northrhine-Westphalia
Explanation:
I have seen, but I wouldn't translate some of the town names if they don't have an "umlaut"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Danke für alle Antworten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2North Rhine Westphaliakostan
3 +2Northrhine-WestphaliaKlaus Dorn
4 +1North Rhine Westphaliakostan
4North Rhine Westphaliakostan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Northrhine-Westphalia


Explanation:
I have seen, but I wouldn't translate some of the town names if they don't have an "umlaut"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Danke für alle Antworten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
24 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
North Rhine Westphalia


Explanation:
!
I would leave the lesser town as is, but spell:
Dusseldorf
and
Cologne

as above

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 day6 hrs

agree  Bougie: What about Munster?
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
North Rhine Westphalia


Explanation:
!
I would leave the lesser town as is, but spell:
Dusseldorf
and
Cologne

as above

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
North Rhine Westphalia


Explanation:
!
I would leave the lesser town as is, but spell:
Dusseldorf
and
Cologne

as above

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bougie: What about Munster?
1 day10 hrs