KudoZ home » English to German » Other

image-maker

German translation: Imagemacher


12:56 Dec 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: image-maker
elections
Olex
United Kingdom
German translation:Imagemacher
Explanation:
include the media, for example, who influence the image the public have of politicians
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5imagebildende (Personen/Faktoren/Institutionen...)
Herbert Fipke
4Image-Beraterkga
4Imagemacher
Cilian O'Tuama
4Personen- oder Meinungsmacherovid


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personen- oder Meinungsmacher


Explanation:
very strange kind of breed in political landscapes ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imagemacher


Explanation:
include the media, for example, who influence the image the public have of politicians

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imagebildende (Personen/Faktoren/Institutionen...)


Explanation:
Dabei sind:
1. Personen = Meinungsmacher
2. Faktoren = z.B. Hochwasser in Dresden und anderswo, Auftritt einer Partei, Aussehen und Benehmen von Politikern usw.
3. Institutionen = Medien, PR-Agenturen, Pressestellen usw.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Image-Berater


Explanation:
If your context does not want to convey the idea of a 'really strong man' behind a candidate, then call it "Berater".

"Medienberater" might be even more neutral.


kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229