KudoZ home » English to German » Other

cloudberry

German translation: Moltebeere


18:45 Dec 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cloudberry
A cloudberry is a fruit, that's all I can say about it, sorry!
Jenny
German translation:Moltebeere
Explanation:
and tastes just wonderful. Picked in Finland, nothern Russia, cloudberry syrup with vodka, sugared cloudberries, delicious. By the way, the are orangish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 18:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin: Rubus chamaemorus
sometimes also called Torfbrombeere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 18:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin: Rubus chamaemorus
sometimes also called Torfbrombeere
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Edith, for an incredibly quick, detailed and helpful answer!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Moltebeere
EdithK
5MoltbeerexxxIlse_Utz
3MoltebeereChris Rowson
2Multebeere
Herbert Fipke


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Moltebeere


Explanation:
and tastes just wonderful. Picked in Finland, nothern Russia, cloudberry syrup with vodka, sugared cloudberries, delicious. By the way, the are orangish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 18:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin: Rubus chamaemorus
sometimes also called Torfbrombeere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 18:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin: Rubus chamaemorus
sometimes also called Torfbrombeere

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Edith, for an incredibly quick, detailed and helpful answer!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Thanks, hope you also enjoy cloudberry syrup and vodka.

agree  Katy62: see also LEO
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Katy62, and also for your suggestion. But why would I go to LEO, this helps if you are unsure.

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moltebeere


Explanation:
Botanical name Rubus chamaemorus.

I don´t really know it, I just got it from the LEO dictionary - take a look at the reference.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=cloudberry&searchLoc=0&relink=on...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Multebeere


Explanation:
...steht in meinen Reiseführern für Schweden. Seid Ihr sicher, dass es "Moltebeeren" heißt?

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moltbeere


Explanation:
auch Multbeere.
Es ist wohl alles "richtig" im Sinne von gebräuchlich.
Die Moltbeere kommt hauptsächlich in Lappland und Finnland vor (dort auch auf der Rückseite der 2-Euro-Münze), sthet aber auch in Deutschland auf der "Roten Liste" der gefährdeten Pflanzen.
Das Thema hat mich interessiert, weil die Planze auf einer Reise ins schwedische Lappland als Frucht für Marmelade auf der Speisenkarte erschien. Wurde dann auch von Ikea als Marmelade verkauft und hiess bei denen nach meiner Erinnerung "Multbeere".
Vgl. auch Ummo Lübben, Beitrag zur Verbreitung und Biologie der Moltbeere in Nordwestdeutschland, Oldenburger Jahrbücher 56/2, 1957, S. 199.
All forms are correct.

xxxIlse_Utz
PRO pts in pair: 69