KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I only speak a little German

German translation: Ich spreche nur ein bisschen Deutsch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I only speak a little German
German translation:Ich spreche nur ein bisschen Deutsch
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:25 Dec 29, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I only speak a little German
I am going to Germany for a week long vacation, and I only know a few phrases. I will be going to Berlin. If you could tell me how to pronounce it, it would be helpful.
Brigman
Ich spreche nur ein Bißchen Deutsch.
Explanation:
Very rough pronunciation: ick shprecke noor ain bissyen doitsch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 04:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about one mistake: not Bißchen but bißchen
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16ich spreche nur ein wenig Deutschmichele meenawong
5 +4Ich spreche nur ganz wenig deutsch.
Robert M Maier
4Ich spreche nur ein Bißchen Deutsch.
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich spreche nur ein Bißchen Deutsch.


Explanation:
Very rough pronunciation: ick shprecke noor ain bissyen doitsch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 04:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about one mistake: not Bißchen but bißchen

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTService: No "bißchen" but "bisschen". ;) - The cruel reform hits again...
3 hrs

neutral  Herbert Fipke: Heißt es nicht "bischen"?
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
ich spreche nur ein wenig Deutsch


Explanation:
ish spreshe noor ain wenish doitsh
Bisschen is better but difficult to pronounce. Wenig is a lot easier.
This is just a proposition to make it easier for you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 13:45:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this can help you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 04:01:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find also the other answers good. You are the one who decides

michele meenawong
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Hofmann
28 mins
  -> danke Gerhard

agree  EdithK: Ich spreche nur wenig Deutsch.
1 hr
  -> danke, nur wenig ist noch kuerzer

agree  xxxTService: Oder: Ich spreche kaum Deutsch. ;)
1 hr
  -> danke, auch gut

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: Ich glaube, in
2 hrs
  -> danke, was meinst Du mit ich glaube, in ??

agree  schnuppe
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Elvira Schmid
4 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Manuela Schilling
4 hrs
  -> danke Manu, machst Du keine Ferien?

agree  Herbert Fipke: mit Edith und Jörn
5 hrs
  -> auch einverstanden. Wer ist Joern?

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
7 hrs
  -> danke an alle

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
8 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Bougie
8 hrs
  -> one more time: danke an alle

agree  Brigit: stimme Edith zu
12 hrs
  -> danke

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
12 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Michaela Müller
17 hrs
  -> danke

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich spreche nur ganz wenig deutsch.


Explanation:
I think that's a tiny bit more idiomatic.

Pronounce: Eeh SHPRAhe noor gunns VAYnig doytsh.

Robert M Maier
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: That's it. Bad that your answer came in so late, many agrees to the above.
1 hr
  -> Oh well. Better late then never. - Cheers!

agree  Nicole Tata: und keine Rechtschreibfehler!!
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, man tut ja was man kann...

agree  xxxTService: Passt auch; nur das "Deutsch" bitte groß; ist ja substantivisch. ;) Aber Ihr habt recht: Ist schade, dass die späten Vorschläge meist kaum eine Chance haben (siehe aktuelle Diskussion, mit der ich mich gerade unter "suggestions" unbeliebt mache)... ;)
8 hrs
  -> Cheers - & jetzt hat mich dennnoch (nicht: dennoch) wer als Unter-der-alten-Rechtschreibung-Aufgewachsenen entlarvt, yoioioi... :)

agree  Scott Li: if the asker has to ask this question here, "ganz wenig" really fits better.
11 hrs