KudoZ home » English to German » Other

happen

German translation: Ich möchte immer noch, dass dies geschieht


16:15 Dec 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happen
I am still happy for this to happen.
Schupp
German translation:Ich möchte immer noch, dass dies geschieht
Explanation:
"happy for this to happen" bedeutet eigentlich nicht, dass man sich darauf freut, dass etwas passiert, sondern dass man möchte, dass etwas passiert. Alternativ könnte man auch sagen, Ich finde es immer noch in Ordnung, dass dies geschieht" oder "Ich habe immer noch nichts dagegen, dass dies geschieht." Einige gegooglete Beispiele:

"Nestle and its agent would like to add your details to their database so that they may contact you early next year regarding further PR opportunities in relation to your talented pet. If you are happy for this to happen please tick here"

http://www.petplanet.co.uk/petplanet/chimecomp/aero_comp.asp

Recent press releases have indicated a desire on behalf of the Government to ban replica handguns. Other things on the list of items to be scrutinised (and banned/legislated against?) include airsoft weapons, antique weapons, deactivated weapons, air weapons and shotguns. If you are happy for this to happen then do nothing. If you want to communicate you concern, then sign this petition!

http://www.petitiononline.com/SNTFFL/petition.html

5. Should I let the buyer move in before settlement?
Beware! You certainly don't have to do this. If you're happy for this to happen, it's worth getting advice to make sure you don't compromise any rights in relation to the settlement. You would also need to clarify the legal basis on which they are living in your property, ie are they tenants or living there under a licence? Check how it affects your insurance.

http://finance.ninemsn.com.au/money/Legal/stories/story_726....

In all diesen Beispielen ist geht die idiomatische Bedeutung hervor. Die anderen 147 Treffer sind ähnlich gelagert.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Ich möchte immer noch, dass dies geschieht
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +3geschehen
Kim Metzger
5Ich freue mich noch immer darauf
Maya Jurt
4Ich finde es immer noch gut/richtig, dass es dazu /so kommen wird/soll.
MBPa
3Ich freue mich noch immer daraufezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geschehen


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 16:19:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich freue mich, dass dies geschieht.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: ich freue noch mich...
4 mins
  -> Ich freue mich noch :)

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: oder "passiert" - depending on register
4 mins

agree  ovid: ... ovid
8 mins

agree  Kirch
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: "Darüber freue ich mich" wäre eine andere Variante
17 mins

disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Sorry, Kim, aber, das ist ein idiomatischer Ausdruck, siehe meine Antwort.
50 mins

disagree  Guenther Danzer: siehe unten
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich freue mich noch immer darauf


Explanation:
I am STILL happy
Ich bin NOCH IMMER glücklich, ich freue mich.
for THIS to happen
Dass etwas geschehen wird - DARAUF.

Auf gut Deutsch sagt man dann einfach:
Ich freue mich darauf.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Hallo Maya, leider muss ich widersprechen, aber to be happy for sth. to happen" ist ein idiomatischer Ausdruck mit der Bedeutung "Ich habe nicht dagegen, dass etwas passiert" (siehe meine Antwort)
21 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: that's it, das is der Inhalt
1 day9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Ich möchte immer noch, dass dies geschieht


Explanation:
"happy for this to happen" bedeutet eigentlich nicht, dass man sich darauf freut, dass etwas passiert, sondern dass man möchte, dass etwas passiert. Alternativ könnte man auch sagen, Ich finde es immer noch in Ordnung, dass dies geschieht" oder "Ich habe immer noch nichts dagegen, dass dies geschieht." Einige gegooglete Beispiele:

"Nestle and its agent would like to add your details to their database so that they may contact you early next year regarding further PR opportunities in relation to your talented pet. If you are happy for this to happen please tick here"

http://www.petplanet.co.uk/petplanet/chimecomp/aero_comp.asp

Recent press releases have indicated a desire on behalf of the Government to ban replica handguns. Other things on the list of items to be scrutinised (and banned/legislated against?) include airsoft weapons, antique weapons, deactivated weapons, air weapons and shotguns. If you are happy for this to happen then do nothing. If you want to communicate you concern, then sign this petition!

http://www.petitiononline.com/SNTFFL/petition.html

5. Should I let the buyer move in before settlement?
Beware! You certainly don't have to do this. If you're happy for this to happen, it's worth getting advice to make sure you don't compromise any rights in relation to the settlement. You would also need to clarify the legal basis on which they are living in your property, ie are they tenants or living there under a licence? Check how it affects your insurance.

http://finance.ninemsn.com.au/money/Legal/stories/story_726....

In all diesen Beispielen ist geht die idiomatische Bedeutung hervor. Die anderen 147 Treffer sind ähnlich gelagert.

Cheers
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Humlova
3 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: So ist das mit den Idioms....
6 mins

agree  Doris Marka
47 mins

agree  Olav Rixen
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: Claudia's right - it means "that's OK with me" but nothing much stronger than that
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: Good stuff - I learned something. Thanks ;-)
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Guenther Danzer: und nichts hinzuzufügen
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: oder "immer noch damit einverstanden"
4 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
5 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
5 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
10 hrs

agree  Annette Scheler
16 hrs

agree  Hermann
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich finde es immer noch gut/richtig, dass es dazu /so kommen wird/soll.


Explanation:
... um's in ein bisschen flùssigeres Deutsch zu bringen.

MBPa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ich freue mich noch immer darauf


Explanation:
Ich freue mich immer noch uber das was geschehen wird,

ich freue mich immer noch darüber

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20