KudoZ home » English to German » Other

You are my heaven!

German translation: Du bist meine Traumfrau!


00:12 Dec 31, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are my heaven!
How would I say it to THE girl who I love?
xxxMetaLBlooD
German translation:Du bist meine Traumfrau!
Explanation:
that's what my husband says ;-)

An oldfashioned sort of funny version would be: ;-)
"Du bist mein Stern in der Nudelsuppe!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 00:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hehe - I don\'t recommend saying the \"Nudelsuppe\"-one ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 00:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want something with \"heaven\", say:

\"Mit Dir fühle ich mich wie im Paradies\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 10:58:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Best wishes and thank you!
May the New Year bring lots of joy to you two!
Selected response from:

Manuela Schilling
Grading comment
heheh Thanks very much, Manuela! I hope that this girl will be my wife someday! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5du bist mein Himmel !
swisstell
5 +3Du bist meine Traumfrau!
Manuela Schilling
4 +2Du bist einfach himmlisch!H. Tammen
5 +1Du bist mein Ein und Alles!
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
du bist mein Himmel !


Explanation:
must be real love ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: jak milusio... :)
10 mins
  -> tks and Happy New Year.

agree  Pro Lingua
21 mins
  -> thank you and Happy 2003!

agree  Giusi Pasi
22 mins
  -> grazie y Felice Anno Nuovo!

agree  DPS: wie wär's mit "Himmelreich"?
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: yo mama
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Du bist meine Traumfrau!


Explanation:
that's what my husband says ;-)

An oldfashioned sort of funny version would be: ;-)
"Du bist mein Stern in der Nudelsuppe!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 00:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hehe - I don\'t recommend saying the \"Nudelsuppe\"-one ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 00:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want something with \"heaven\", say:

\"Mit Dir fühle ich mich wie im Paradies\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 10:58:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Best wishes and thank you!
May the New Year bring lots of joy to you two!

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
heheh Thanks very much, Manuela! I hope that this girl will be my wife someday! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong: Dein Mann ist richtig suess, ne?
2 hrs
  -> hihi - dankeschön :-) isser

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs
  -> Dankeschön

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Was für eine Phantasie ;). Ich weiß, mit *F*...
6 hrs
  -> hehe :-) Alles Liebe nach Bonn

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Du bist mein Ein und Alles!


Explanation:
Eine weitere Möglichkeit zu diesem Thema.

Das Web wurde nach
"Du bist mein Ein und Alles"
durchsucht.

Resultate 1 - 10 von ungefähr 1,040.

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIlse_Utz: Das ist kein "Übersetzungsproblem" oder wenn, dann nur in dem Sinn, dass der Fragsteller seine Gefühle in die passenden Worte übersetzen muss, abstrakt lässt sich die Frage nicht lösen.
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Du bist einfach himmlisch!


Explanation:
You're heavenly! (sigh... :-))

H. Tammen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
10 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling: hehe :-)
10 hrs