KudoZ home » English to German » Other

2 of 4

German translation: 1 von 4, 2 von 4 bis 4 von 4


16:02 Jan 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 2 of 4
Could someone tell me how the Germans write 1 of 4, 2 of 4 and so on until 4 of 4, referring to page numbering?

Thanks a lot, Barbara
Barbara Thomas
United States
German translation:1 von 4, 2 von 4 bis 4 von 4
Explanation:
No reference, but Google should return a plethora of hits for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Seite 1 von returns 163.00 hits, \"Seite 2 von only 80.600. Conclusion: Google caches 83.000 single-page documents.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +31 von 4, 2 von 4 bis 4 von 4
Klaus Herrmann
51/4, 2/4, 3/4, 4/4
Juana Maria
52 von 4
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1 von 4, 2 von 4 bis 4 von 4


Explanation:
No reference, but Google should return a plethora of hits for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Seite 1 von returns 163.00 hits, \"Seite 2 von only 80.600. Conclusion: Google caches 83.000 single-page documents.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  michele meenawong
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2 von 4


Explanation:
just had it myself

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1/4, 2/4, 3/4, 4/4


Explanation:
If you are refering to page numbering the above mentioned way is usual but you can also put the term von between the numbers, as stated in the answers before.

Juana Maria
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I think that's the translation of 1/4, 2/4, 3/4, and 4/4...
3 mins