KudoZ home » English to German » Other

foot pads

German translation: Fußstütze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot pad
German translation:Fußstütze
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

21:51 Jan 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ fitness equipment (probably treadmill)
English term or phrase: foot pads
Please make sure the foot pads are assembled when you use rowing exercise.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Fußstütze
Explanation:
"Der Kraftwiderstand läßt sich perfekt mit den Hydraulikzylindern regulieren. Eine optimale Trainingsposition gewährleisten
die individuell auf die Beinlänge einstellbaren Fußstützen. Nach dem Rudertraining lassen sich die Ausleger mit einem Handgriff platzsparend zusammenlegen."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fußstützen
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
4Fussschutz / Fussschutze (plural)
swisstell
4Fußauflage // Pedalfußauflage
Geneviève von Levetzow
4FußstützeSerge L
3FußpolsterKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fußpolster


Explanation:
could be "Fußraste", but seeing that it's a pad, it's got to be something soft...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fußstütze


Explanation:
"Der Kraftwiderstand läßt sich perfekt mit den Hydraulikzylindern regulieren. Eine optimale Trainingsposition gewährleisten
die individuell auf die Beinlänge einstellbaren Fußstützen. Nach dem Rudertraining lassen sich die Ausleger mit einem Handgriff platzsparend zusammenlegen."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.steiner-frauenfeld.ch/de-ch/dept_32.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
danke

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fußauflage // Pedalfußauflage


Explanation:
Das zweite, wenn kein Laufband, sondern ein Elleptical Crosstrainer oder ähnl.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fussschutz / Fussschutze (plural)


Explanation:
(sorry kein doppel-S in meinem derzeitigen Program)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fußstützen


Explanation:
>


    Reference: http://www.sport-tiedje.de/kettler/favorit_2002.htm
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23