KudoZ home » English to German » Other

ready to

German translation: Sentence...


13:20 Jan 3, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ready to
...I would gladly be ready to help you back with ...
Didier Vallee Dessy
German translation:Sentence...
Explanation:
"Ich wäre gerne dazu bereit, ..."

It's not possible to translate "ready to" without including the rest of the sentence.

Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Sentence...xxxTService
4 +9bereit
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bereit


Explanation:
ich wäre gerne bereit ...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Hehe, zeitgleich ! ;) Passt !
0 min
  -> jo!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
35 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
48 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke
49 mins

agree  schnuppe
58 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
1 hr

agree  Sueg
19 hrs

agree  Manuela Schilling
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Sentence...


Explanation:
"Ich wäre gerne dazu bereit, ..."

It's not possible to translate "ready to" without including the rest of the sentence.



xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
28 mins

agree  co.libri
38 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke
49 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi: (hallo!)
2 hrs
  -> Oh, hello Giusi ! ;) - This reminds me of something... There's something to answer. ;)

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
4 hrs

agree  Gerhard Hofmann: , Dir beim xxx zu helfen
12 hrs

agree  Manuela Schilling
1 day2 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
1 day2 hrs