KudoZ home » English to German » Other

system evaluation assessment

German translation: Systemsbewertung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system evaluation assessment
German translation:Systemsbewertung
Entered by: swisstell

23:25 Jan 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ 21 CFR 11 requirements
English term or phrase: system evaluation assessment
This is how a 100-page presentation starts.

Analyze the system against the ((Company Name)) Interpretation of 21 CFR Part 11 for gaps. This includes Technical Complexity Determination and Gap Analysis.

The presentation deals with a program for implementation and compliance issues with 21 CFR 11 (regulation regarding electronic records and electronic signatures in systems involved in activities regulated by the FDA).
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Systemsbewertung
Explanation:
evaluation and assessment are really the same thing. Therefore, this is either a redundancy here or the intention is indeed to apprais the evaluation system, in which case the answer would be:

Einschätzung der Systemsbewertung.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Systemsbewertung
swisstell
4Systemanalyse- und Vergleichkostan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Systemsbewertung


Explanation:
evaluation and assessment are really the same thing. Therefore, this is either a redundancy here or the intention is indeed to apprais the evaluation system, in which case the answer would be:

Einschätzung der Systemsbewertung.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: But I'd drop the "s": System*bewertung
6 hrs

agree  Hermann
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Systemanalyse- und Vergleich


Explanation:
Es geht hier m. E. um Analyse und Vergleich - nicht Bewertung

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Für mich beinhalten Analyse und Vergleich auch immer eine Bewertung/Beurteilung (evaluation/assessment). Wo siehst Du den Unterschied?
2 hrs
  -> Zuerst muss ich analysieren und vergleichen. Erst dann kann ich bewerten. Analyse/Vergliech und Bewertung sind 2 unterschiedliche Prozesse.