KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

remediation tracking assessment

German translation: Bewertung von Verbesserungsfortschritten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remediation tracking assessment
German translation:Bewertung von Verbesserungsfortschritten
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

23:26 Jan 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / 21 CFR 11 requirements
English term or phrase: remediation tracking assessment
This is how a 100-page presentation starts.

Define a remediation plan including procedural and technical fixes addressing the gaps. This includes Project Cost Projection and Project Timing.

The presentation deals with a program for implementation and compliance issues with 21 CFR 11 (regulation regarding electronic records and electronic signatures in systems involved in activities regulated by the FDA).
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Bewertung von Verbesserungsfortschritten
Explanation:
Not a simple one.
"remediation" usually is translated as "Sanierung", but I think in this instance they rather mean "improvement".
In maintenance measures remediation is frequently used as a synonym for fixing the problems, usually improvements.
Tracking => follow-up => Nachverfolgung (sounds clumsy), and it is a little similar to assessment (Bewertung) which is also a kind of follow-up.

Therefore I would translate this as: Bewertung von Verbesserungsfortschritten
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke. Ich habe mich fuer "Verfolgung der Abhilfemassnahmen" entschieden
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sanierungsplan und Fortschrittskontrollekostan
4Bewertung von Verbesserungsfortschritten
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bewertung von Verbesserungsfortschritten


Explanation:
Not a simple one.
"remediation" usually is translated as "Sanierung", but I think in this instance they rather mean "improvement".
In maintenance measures remediation is frequently used as a synonym for fixing the problems, usually improvements.
Tracking => follow-up => Nachverfolgung (sounds clumsy), and it is a little similar to assessment (Bewertung) which is also a kind of follow-up.

Therefore I would translate this as: Bewertung von Verbesserungsfortschritten

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Danke. Ich habe mich fuer "Verfolgung der Abhilfemassnahmen" entschieden

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sanierungsplan und Fortschrittskontrolle


Explanation:
!

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4