KudoZ home » English to German » Other

IT regulatory board

German translation: IT-Aufsichtsbehörde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IT regulatory board
German translation:IT-Aufsichtsbehörde
Entered by: Translations4IT

07:39 Jan 6, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: IT regulatory board
A preferred vendor status maintained by our Singapore operations for the 6th consecutive year with the IT regulatory board of Singapore for successfully delivering IT services to the Government of Singapore.
Translations4IT
IT Aufsichtsbehoerde
Explanation:
"Aufsichtsbehoerde" = Controlling Authority
Selected response from:

cogito92
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IT Aufsichtsbehoerdecogito92
3Kontrollamt f. Informatik
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kontrollamt f. Informatik


Explanation:
die dt.Entsprechung kenn ich nicht, muss aber nicht identisch sein, meine ich, da diese Aemter in D, Oe u. CH unterschiedl. Namen haben.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IT Aufsichtsbehoerde


Explanation:
"Aufsichtsbehoerde" = Controlling Authority

cogito92
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
48 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: I'd also use this term but please provide correct spelling (hyphen and umlaut, which is all the more important if the term is entered into the glossary): IT-Aufsichtsbehörde
48 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit der Korrektur von Steffen
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs