KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

best practices

German translation: empfohlene (beste) Vorgehensweise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best practices
German translation:empfohlene (beste) Vorgehensweise
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

00:22 Jan 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / FAQ section of a text
English term or phrase: best practices
How can we demonstrate that controls are in place to ensure electronic records are included in a controlled record retention schedule?

BEST PRACTICES

Records retention must be referenced in the validation plan and associated documentation in the validation package.

I don't see what this expression means. I am at the FAQ section of the text. There is a question, the expression Best practice(s) and then an ansewr like the one above. Please enlighten me.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Empfohlene Vorgehensweise(n)
Explanation:
...finde ich eleganter.
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
danke. ich habe genau wie TService gedacht und noch bevor die Antworten kamen "beste Vorgehensweise" geschrieben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Empfohlene Vorgehensweise(n)
Herbert Fipke
5beste Praktiken
EdithK
4bestes VerfahrenTey Lyn
4bestes Vorgehen
swisstell
1Hinweis auf eine Anlage zum Text?
Terry Gilman


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bestes Vorgehen


Explanation:
ohne Referenzen, nur Logik

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bestes Verfahren


Explanation:
vor diesem Begriff bin ich auch schon oft hilflos dagestanden, im Englischen kommt er so oft in der Beraterszene vor.

Tey Lyn

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Hinweis auf eine Anlage zum Text?


Explanation:
Hi Elvira,

A late-night comment from the peanut gallery: as Ingeborg wrote with an audible <seufz>, the consultants I work for leave the Best Practice and write

Best-Practice-Vorgehen / -Verfahren / -Lösung(en) / -Ansatz/Ansätze / etc.

That would look strange in caps in German, to me at any rate, so I'd make a short one-line sentence out of it and put the BP in quotation marks.

The formatting is strange.

My first thought was that the writer is shouting ("Common sense, you numbscull!")

But since it is set off, all in caps, the surrounding text is as buttoned up as can be, and the sentence immediately following the "BP" reads like a wrap-up statement to complete this particular answer, my second thought was that writer is making a short-hand reference to a collection of company policies and industry standards that might be discussed elsewhere/attached.

Third speculation: it was left in all-caps in the draft to remind the writer to return to complete the section (and then was overlooked/forgotten).

Back to work...

Terry

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beste Praktiken


Explanation:
das wurde wortgleich eingedeutscht mittlerweile

siehe z.B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 07:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder hier eine OECD Referenz

www.oecd.org/pdf/M00024000/M00024915.pdf


    Reference: http://www.voc-infoex.uni-karlsruhe.de/general_guidance.php?...
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Empfohlene Vorgehensweise(n)


Explanation:
...finde ich eleganter.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke. ich habe genau wie TService gedacht und noch bevor die Antworten kamen "beste Vorgehensweise" geschrieben

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Genau ! Ich dachte gleich an "beste Vorgehensweisen" - aber Deine Lösung gefällt mir besser. Elegant und knapp. Da mache ich selbst schon gar keinen Vorschlag mehr. ;)
44 mins
  -> Danke für die Blumen. Wenn ich mir jetzt noch meine nachlässigen Tippfehler abgewöhnen könnte (zwar nicht hier, aber doch schon öfter)....

agree  schnuppe
1 hr

disagree  Jakab Arpad: Vielleicht nur "Stand der Technik"
8 hrs
  -> Eigentlich nicht, denn hier geht es um Handlungen und nicht um Geräte.