KudoZ home » English to German » Other

awareness

German translation: Wissen .....


11:49 Jan 8, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: awareness
Awareness of when to use the inventory screening process, and associated tools, to test new product or system acquisitions for applicability to 21 CFR Part 11
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Wissen .....
Explanation:
Words like Bewußtsein, Kenntnis etc. don't seem to fit here, so maybe this would be a suitable translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also suggest this because \"awareness of when to use...\" could just as easily be replaced by \"knowing when to use\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also suggest this because \"awareness of when to use...\" could just as easily be replaced by \"knowing when to use\".
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(Realistische) Einschätzung
Herbert Fipke
4 +4Wissen .....Krokodil
4 +2Verständnis
Hermann
4 +2my suggestion
Nicole Tata
5Gefühl...
Elke Fehling
3 +1Fingerspitzengefühl
EdithK
4Erkenntnisezbounty@aol.co
3Aufmerksamkeit, aufmerksam sein auf die Möglichkeit etwas zu verwenden.
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fingerspitzengefühl


Explanation:
or is that too far off the beaten track.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krokodil: Is perhaps going a bit far, but probably a native speaker would know better ....
2 mins
  -> Thanks, my first idea was also "Wissen", but then the German sounds IMO a bit awkward. One would have to rephrase.

agree  Elke Fehling: abhängig vom Stil des Textes - den ich hier jedoch zu technisch einschätze - fände ich das sehr passend
15 mins
  -> Danke, Elke, ansonsten reicht Dein Vorschlag "Gefühl" wohl auch aus. Aber es tendiert in diese Richtung.

neutral  Herbert Fipke: Das wäre mir etwas zu umgangssprachlich...
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wissen .....


Explanation:
Words like Bewußtsein, Kenntnis etc. don't seem to fit here, so maybe this would be a suitable translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also suggest this because \"awareness of when to use...\" could just as easily be replaced by \"knowing when to use\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also suggest this because \"awareness of when to use...\" could just as easily be replaced by \"knowing when to use\".

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Herbert Fipke: Wissen um...
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

neutral  Yngve Roennike: The only problem is that knowing and awareness of when to use does not really mean quite the same.
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gefühl...


Explanation:
Ein Gefühl dafür, wann der...

Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 99

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my suggestion


Explanation:
I think awareness here is both Wissen wann, but also Wissen wie/ob/inwiefern (more instinctive, based on in-depth knowledge of and experience with the system/product) which does involve Edith’s Fingerspitzengefühl. Perhaps ‘ein Gespür dafür entwickeln’ would fit here?

Here are some useful examples:

Man muss ein Gespür dafür entwickeln, wann man welche Instrumente einsetzen
kann, wie sich einzelne Indikatoren und Instrumente verhalten und wie die ...
www.sentix.de/pressearchiv/wiwoonlineMai2001.htm - 7k

Referenten. Er muß ein Gespür dafür entwickeln, wann seine Intervention
notwendig ist, damit erfolgreiches Lernen möglich ist. ...
wwwpsy.uni-muenster.de/dekanat/multi_media_support/ video/video_tips.htm - 11k

hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 12:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively, Gefühl (as suggested by Elke above)

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: I like this too. Don't know about the Gefühl though - if you have to translate texts of this type it might be better to forget about one's feelings ...
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Gespür is also good although I tend to agree with Krokodile.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(Realistische) Einschätzung


Explanation:
...wäre mein Vorschlag.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Gefällt mir im technischen Kontext besser als alles, was mit Gefühl zu tun hat
6 mins
  -> Hi Caro! Lange nichts von dir gehört! :-))

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins

agree  Krokodil: I like this too!
45 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: vielleicht auch mit Verb: die Fähigkeit einzuschätzen, wann/in welcher Situation...
1 hr

agree  Tina8: passt meiner Meinung nach am besten in den Kontext
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: auch gut
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
5 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: Ich wollte zunächst "Gespür" wählen, aber "einschätzen" ist in diesem Zusammenhang doch besser
1 day4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verständnis


Explanation:
mein bescheidener Vorschlag :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Auch nicht schlecht...Das Verständnis für den richtigen Einsatz von...
26 mins
  -> dank recht schön :-)

agree  Tey Lyn
8 hrs
  -> danke

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufmerksamkeit, aufmerksam sein auf die Möglichkeit etwas zu verwenden.


Explanation:
geht auch unter gewissen Umständen. Das Wort awareness sollte übrigens vermeidet werden, und ein ähnliches Wort wie oben substituiert, wenn's geht. Muß nicht immer eins-zu-eins sein.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erkenntnis


Explanation:
This closely catches the meaning of awareness, which contains a twinge of both enlightenment and consciousness

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20