KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Guidance Report

German translation: Maßnahmenliste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guidance Report
German translation:Maßnahmenliste
Entered by: CBeeh

14:29 Jan 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ safety, industry
English term or phrase: Guidance Report
Ein von einem Softwaretool ausgegebener Bericht zum Thema "Menschliche Faktoren im Betrieb". Konnte kein pasendes deutsches Wort finden, das auch belegt ist. Führungsbericht, Anleitungsbericht usw. passen nicht. Es geht wohl um einen Bericht, der Anleitung für Änderungen geben soll.
CBeeh
Germany
Maßnahmenbericht / -liste
Explanation:
wenn es hier passen sollte
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped. Finally decided on Maßnahmenliste, after finding another statement about this report: "Gives suggested guidance on actions to take to reduce human error potential".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2LeitlinienHorst2
4 +1Informationsbericht / Orientierungsbericht / 'Wegweiser' für (Ver)änderungen
Steffen Walter
3 +1Maßnahmenbericht / -liste
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maßnahmenbericht / -liste


Explanation:
wenn es hier passen sollte

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped. Finally decided on Maßnahmenliste, after finding another statement about this report: "Gives suggested guidance on actions to take to reduce human error potential".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: Einweisungsbericht wäre eine Moeglichkeit
2 hrs
  -> danke

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Informationsbericht / Orientierungsbericht / 'Wegweiser' für (Ver)änderungen


Explanation:
Ein paar Ideen...

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht auch weg von \"Bericht\" (als \"report\" wird ja heute im Software-/Computerenglisch so ziemlich alles bezeichnet):

Orientierungshilfe
Leitfaden
Schlussfolgerungen
(Überblick zu) erforderliche(n) Maßnahmen (danke, Norbert!)

Um den treffendsten Begriff zu wählen, müsste man aber wissen, in welchem Format dieser \"Bericht\" gehalten ist.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: ja, ein wahrer Gedankenhagel
7 mins
  -> manchmal muss es eben raus :-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leitlinien


Explanation:
wenn es denn die Bedeutung von konkreten Empfehlungen hat

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Sounds good. I was thinking of suggesting "Empfehlungsbericht", but it sounds a bit too "human" for a software tool.
4 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Leitlinien seems best here. "Guidance report" is used with German fianncial analysis texts.
15 mins