KudoZ home » English to German » Science (general)

academic advisor

German translation: wissenschaftlicher Berater/Gutachter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:academic adviser
German translation:wissenschaftlicher Berater/Gutachter
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:39 Jan 9, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: academic advisor
I know it sounds very simple, but is there another, maybe better expression than _akademischer Berater_ in German?

Thanks,

Geri Linda
Geri Linda Metterle
wissenschaftliche Begleitung
Explanation:
...ist ein Standardterminus, *wenn* es um Forschung/wissenschaftl. Studien geht. Wenn Du tatsächlich auf eine konkrete Person Bezug nehmen musst, kannst Du ja schreiben "wissenschaftliche Begleitung durch (Name)" oder "(die Studie wurde) wissenschaftlich begleitet durch (Name)".

Kenne aber Deinen spezifischen Kontext nicht, daher gewisse Unsicherheit...

Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:23:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je nach Kontext geht natürlich auch \"wissenschaftlicher Berater/Ratgeber\", während ich das Adjektiv \"akademisch\" hier nicht benutzen würde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With your added context in mind, I\'d suggest \"wissenschaftlicher Berater\" for \"academic advisor\" and \"Betreuer\" for \"supervisor\" (Betreuer is used in German to denote a professor or other member of academic staff who takes care of your academic projects/theses etc.).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I'll take the "wissenschaftlicher Berater", which fits perfectly in my context and thanks also for the supervisor. I would have taken the English term, but Betreuer is more likely to be used, if the other terms are in German as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wissenschaftlicher Ratgebermichele meenawong
2 +2wissenschaftliche Begleitung
Steffen Walter
3wissenschaftlich/RatgeberDoris Marka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wissenschaftlich/Ratgeber


Explanation:
just a guess: academic could also mean wissenschaftlich and advisor could be Ratgeber;
akademischer Berater sounds good as well
What specific context do you have?

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wissenschaftliche Begleitung


Explanation:
...ist ein Standardterminus, *wenn* es um Forschung/wissenschaftl. Studien geht. Wenn Du tatsächlich auf eine konkrete Person Bezug nehmen musst, kannst Du ja schreiben "wissenschaftliche Begleitung durch (Name)" oder "(die Studie wurde) wissenschaftlich begleitet durch (Name)".

Kenne aber Deinen spezifischen Kontext nicht, daher gewisse Unsicherheit...

Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:23:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je nach Kontext geht natürlich auch \"wissenschaftlicher Berater/Ratgeber\", während ich das Adjektiv \"akademisch\" hier nicht benutzen würde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With your added context in mind, I\'d suggest \"wissenschaftlicher Berater\" for \"academic advisor\" and \"Betreuer\" for \"supervisor\" (Betreuer is used in German to denote a professor or other member of academic staff who takes care of your academic projects/theses etc.).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'll take the "wissenschaftlicher Berater", which fits perfectly in my context and thanks also for the supervisor. I would have taken the English term, but Betreuer is more likely to be used, if the other terms are in German as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata
9 mins
  -> Danke Nicole :-)

agree  Manuela Schilling
10 hrs
  -> :-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wissenschaftlicher Ratgeber


Explanation:
other solution

michele meenawong




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter