KudoZ home » English to German » Other

calf to beef

German translation: Jungkälber bis zur Schlachtreife aufziehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calf to beef (Landwirtschaft)
German translation:Jungkälber bis zur Schlachtreife aufziehen
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

09:12 Jan 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Landwirtschaft
English term or phrase: calf to beef
This information is a useful management tool that we can use statistically to see how many cattle are available for slaughter at different times of the year, different breeds, how many farms are *calf to beef*, which specific Vet is used etc.

Es handelt sich dabei um eine bestimmte Aufzuchtmethode, aber um welche?? Kennt jemand den Fachbegriff?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Versuch
Explanation:
handelt sich um Zuechter, die Jungkaelber bis zur Schlachtreife aufziehen. Andere beziehen vielleicht bereits aeltere Tiere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:18:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d.h. andere Zuechter kaufen Jungkaelber von anderen Bauern und zuechten sie dann weiter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

von der Geburt bis zur Schlachtreife(-bank) waere es sinngemaess :-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Kein schlechter Versuch! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Versuch
Hermann
4calf-to-beef Mastmethode
peter zalupsky
3siehe unten
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Versuch


Explanation:
handelt sich um Zuechter, die Jungkaelber bis zur Schlachtreife aufziehen. Andere beziehen vielleicht bereits aeltere Tiere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:18:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d.h. andere Zuechter kaufen Jungkaelber von anderen Bauern und zuechten sie dann weiter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

von der Geburt bis zur Schlachtreife(-bank) waere es sinngemaess :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Kein schlechter Versuch! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
10 hrs
  -> danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calf-to-beef Mastmethode


Explanation:
Es gibt eine Kobemethode der Tiermast, aber calf to beef heisst nur, das die Jungochsen bei Koerpergewicht von 290-320 Kg geschlachtet werden.


    Reference: http://www.lebensmittellexikon.de/r0000380.php#MAST
peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
eigene Aufzucht
kontrollierte Aufzucht
aus eigener Zucht?

is all I could find, although I'm not sure if this is really it. As I understand it, calf-to-beef means having complete control over the beef (quality) as the same farmer rears the animal from birth to slaughter. Is this what you were after?

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340