KudoZ home » English to German » Other

circulatory

German translation: spiralförmig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circulatory
German translation:spiralförmig
Entered by: Dirgis

10:47 Jan 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: circulatory
as in:

four common views in research projects:
sequential, generalised, circulatory and evolutionary.

...

The circulatory approach permits the research process to be joined at any time and recognises that the process is never ending.

....

... a recursive cycle of steps that are repeated over time.

I was initially thinking on "zyklisch", but this is a process that ends at a certain point. The process I'm looking for is never ending.

Also the other expressions would be of great help. My guess was:
_sequentiell, allgemein, zyklisch und evolutionär_

Any better idea?

Thanks a lot,
Geri
Geri Linda Metterle
spiralförmiger
Explanation:
Der spiralförmige Ansatz läßt es zu, jederzeit in den Forschungsprozeß einzusteigen
As you can see from the references, this is a concept used in education for a type of teaching where you continue to revisit topics over time at increasingly more complex levels. I remembered this from my teacher training in Germany, and this research approach is based on the same concept.
Also, I think this would be better: sequentiell, generalisiert, spiralförmig und evolutionär
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you and all the others, who have tried to help with my problem. It's wonderful to have such colleagues around. You're never alone with your problem.

Take care,
Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5zirkulär
Harry Bornemann
5spiralförmigerDirgis
4umlaufend
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
4Kreislaufprozes
peter zalupsky
4Kreislaufforschung
Herbert Fipke
4zirkulierendThilo Santl
3spiralartigUlipo
3holistisch und nachhaltigNancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spiralartig


Explanation:
or "spiralförmig"

is a never ending process, but at every turn, enhancements are made.

Ulipo
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 3

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zirkulär


Explanation:
In der Programmiersprache Lisp und in der theoretischen Informatik allgemein gibt es den Begriff der "zirkulären Listen".

Das sind Listen, deren Anfang und Ende miteinander verknüpft sind, so dass man beim Weitergehen von einem Element zum nächsten im Prinzip unendlich lange kreist.



    Reference: http://www.cip-medien.com/veran/v032454.htm
    Reference: http://www.sbg.ac.at/erz/aaakurs/kurs/5in.htm
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger
4 hrs

agree  Manuela Schilling
5 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn
8 hrs

agree  DPS
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zirkulierend


Explanation:
...wäre meiner Ansicht nach das Passende, enthält im Gegensatz zu "zyklisch" das Endlos-Element.

Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 336

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kreislaufforschung


Explanation:
Meine Idee dazu und als deutscher Begriff für "zirkulierende (Forschung)".

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kreislaufprozes


Explanation:
In Kreis laufen impliziert kein Ende

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holistisch und nachhaltig


Explanation:
Kreislaufprozesse is right, but I don't know how to built it into this sentence. The evolutionary part I would translate as nachhaltig, sustainability, unless you are dealing with evolutionary science. It would make it easier to know what area of science we are dealing with.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umlaufend


Explanation:
wäre noch ein deutscher Begriff, der mit "zirkulierend" übereinstimmt

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spiralförmiger


Explanation:
Der spiralförmige Ansatz läßt es zu, jederzeit in den Forschungsprozeß einzusteigen
As you can see from the references, this is a concept used in education for a type of teaching where you continue to revisit topics over time at increasingly more complex levels. I remembered this from my teacher training in Germany, and this research approach is based on the same concept.
Also, I think this would be better: sequentiell, generalisiert, spiralförmig und evolutionär


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=...
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Thank you and all the others, who have tried to help with my problem. It's wonderful to have such colleagues around. You're never alone with your problem.

Take care,
Geri