KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sex

German translation: der Sex (copulation); das Geschlecht (gender)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sex
German translation:der Sex (copulation); das Geschlecht (gender)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:27 Jan 10, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ ae
English term or phrase: sex
lover
cg
Sex
Explanation:
With a capital S, because German capitalises the nouns.

Quite how does this come under Tech/Engineering?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 05:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word is masculine in German, so \"der Sex\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 05:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve changed the category to Medical, which seems a bit more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13SexRowan Morrell
4 +6Geschlecht
Annette Scheler
5 +4Geschlechtsverkehr
Anja Toddington


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Sex


Explanation:
With a capital S, because German capitalises the nouns.

Quite how does this come under Tech/Engineering?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 05:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word is masculine in German, so \"der Sex\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 05:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve changed the category to Medical, which seems a bit more appropriate.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: How about Art/Literary?
36 mins
  -> Yes, I guess that's also possible.

agree  EdithK: Medical??
1 hr
  -> Well, medical books talk about sex. Better than Tech/Engineering anyway!

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr
  -> Thanks Doris.

agree  smarinella
1 hr
  -> Thanks smarinella.

agree  Annette Scheler: How about Business/Financial?
1 hr
  -> Well, I suppose if the sex was with a prostitute ...

agree  Autobusek
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Autobusek.

agree  Krokodil: Well, maybe the asker was thinking about the different techniques involved as it was originally under tech/engineering!
3 hrs
  -> Yes, perhaps so! Thanks Krokodile.

agree  schnuppe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks schnuppe.

agree  Steffen Walter: Move it to "Other" - this encompasses it all :-)
5 hrs
  -> Good point! Will do it now.

neutral  blue-media.net: English people usually make "love".
5 hrs
  -> Your comment is completely irrelevant. This is an English-German translation.

agree  xxxTService: Resistance is futile ? ;) blue-media: If English people make "love" - where does Tony Blair come from ? - Make war; kill love... :(
13 hrs
  -> Interesting comments TService.

agree  NormaJean
14 hrs
  -> Thanks NormaJean.

agree  Giusi Pasi
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Giusi.

agree  Daniel Bichis
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Daniel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Geschlecht


Explanation:
Liebhaber oder Liebhaberin :-)

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Geschlecht usually means "gender" doesn't it?
53 mins
  -> da gibt es ja umfangreiche Debatten über sex (anatomisches Geschlecht) und gender (Geschlechtsidentität)

agree  Herbert Fipke: Das englische "sex" hat nicht die körperliche Bedeutung wie im Deutschen. Interessanterweise machen die Amis "Liebe" miteinander. Für mich eine seltsame Verdrehung kranker puritanischer Gehirne.
3 hrs
  -> na ja, andererseits heißt es "sex sells", nicht "love sells"..

agree  blue-media.net: dito
3 hrs

agree  Evi6
10 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Herbert: You think Blair and Bush should get married, don't you ? ;) - I'd appreciate that - and I'd be happy to exchange the needed lubricative with superglue to tighten that relation after serving Pretzels ! ;)
11 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days17 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Just ask a doctor, like me!
3 days2 hrs
  -> war das nicht Scotty?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Geschlechtsverkehr


Explanation:
Eine etwas wissenschaftlerische Möglichkeit.

Anja Toddington
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: Immerhin geht's ja um "Technik" !
2 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: Genau! "Sex traffic" ! Wo bleibt der "traffic jam"? ... and is a "hold-up" sowas wie ein "interruptus? ;-))
3 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Gestatten ? - Wissenschaftler. ;) Herbert: Zu "Jam" kommt's, wenn man das Lubrikativum mit der Marmelade versexelt. ;) Und für "hold up" empfehle ich: "Aufrichtig blau" (Viagra). ;)
5 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Als Dr. med. stimme ich den anderen Vorschlägen zu!
2 days20 hrs